• No results found
[…] Dudley v. Department of Transp. (3 Dist.,2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 255 @ 261.

BROWN cannot establish the first element that NANCY or MATT was an “employer” for purposes of CFRA. GC § 12945.2(c)(2) provides that for purposes of CFRA, “’Employer’ means either of the following: (A) Any person who directly employs 50 or more persons to perform services for a wage or salary. (B) The state, and any political or

(21)

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

civil subdivision of the state and cities.” (Emphasis added.) Neither NANCY nor MATT meets this definition (SS 79).

4.4. The THIRD COA and FOURTH COA Must Fail Because No Violation of LC § 232.5 or LC § 1102.5 Occurred, and Neither NANCY Nor MATT Was an

“Employer” Under LC § 6300.