• No results found
[…] obligations, or that the outcomes of certain class members' suits would

substantially impair the rights of the other class members; (2) where the suit

is principally to obtain injunctive or declaratory relief; or (3) where the class

members' common issues predominate over their individual issues and class

treatment would be superior to other methods of adjudication.

7

This Article

focuses on the last category

-

the so-called "(b)(3)" class action."

8

More

specifically, it focuses on the predominance requirement under section

2023(B)(3)

-

that "the questions of law or fact common to the members of

the class predominate over any questions affecting only individual

members."

9

The purpose of the predominance requirement is to ensure that proceeding

as a (b)(3) class action in fact will promote judicial economy and efficiency.

2

"