Stride & Son
BOOKS, MAPS, EPHEMERA & POSTCARDS
Started 26 Jul 2018 11:00 BST
Southdown House St. John's Street Chichester West Sussex PO19 1XQ United KingdomLot
Description
1STAGECOACHES:'London, Winchester, Southampton, Romsey, Lymington, Ringwood, Fordingbridge, & Poole..Common Stage Wagons, set out from the warehouse in Winchester every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday...performed by James Brookman, Jun.Winchester...', Bucknell, printer, High Street, Winton, n.d. ( ...[more]
2
BALLAD SHEETS:'Death and the Gentleman..': J Catnach, Seven Dials, n.d. (circa 1820): folio, printed to one side and laid down onto thick grey paper, large woodcut illustration at head, a minor marks else good: TOGETHER WITH 23 others similar, all but one laid down, including examples by Pitts, Eva ...[more]
3
GEORGIAN FISHING TACKLE PROVISIONER:'George Gimber, New & Old Net Warehouse, No. 10 Crooked Lane, London..': pub. E Abraham, printer, Clement's Lane, London, n.d. (circa 1820-30): small folio, single sheet advertisement printed to one side in four columns. An interesting early list including fi ...[more]
4 FOUGASSE, SIGNED:'The Kensington Spitfire Fund: help to sweep him from the sky..': sm. folio, printed to one side in red, blue, yellow, black and brown, signed by the artist lower right, some light creasing and spotting, else good. (1)
5 DECLARATION OF WAR ON JAPAN:original naval telegram, typewritten, dated 7/12/41, marked 'Most Immediate', stating 'commence hostilities against Japan repeat Japan at once..': single sheet on pink paper, some light wear and creasing, else good. (1)
6 BERTHOLD'S POLITICAL HANDKERCHIEF:London, Monday, September 5 1831 (No.1): folio broadsheet newspaper, folded down into four pages, printed on calico cloth: some browning, creasing and dustmarking, otherwise good. (1)
7
MOZART (Leopold):'Il Flauto Magico..': Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel, n.d. (early 19thc): oblong 4to, original boards with printed labels to each side, rebacked and recent endpapers: title with section excised from lower outer corner, some pencil and ink notations to second leaf, browned and fing ...[more]
8
DITCHLING PRESS: 'Aspidistras and Parlers..by author of Concerning Dragons': printed at St Dominic's Press Ditchling, Sussex, 1929: 12mo, 8pp inc. printed paper covers, stitched to spine as issued, large woodcut illustration to recto of second leaf, upper cover a little browned else fine. (1)
9
FITZGERALD (Edward): 'Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam': Manuscript: a neat manuscript copy of The Rubaiyat, earlier c20, 14pp, each set within coloured floral borders, some heightened in gilt, 'No.412' in pencil inside upper cover, artist unidentified, generally in very good condition. (1)
10
CORONATION PANORAMA: 'Great Room, Spring Gardens. Novelty! Marshall's Grand Historical Peristrephic Panorama of the Ceremony of the Coronation, the Coronation Procession, and the Banquet of His Most Gracious Majesty King George V...': J B Laidlaw printer, 5 Spring Gardens, n.d.: single sheet 8v ...[more]
11 FREEDMAN (Barnett): a group of three unused Christmas cards designed by the artist, for the years 1950-54 and 57, some minor handling wear, else G-VG. (3)
12
IRISH NATURE PRINTING: collection of twenty-one nature-printed illustrations from botanical specimens, circa 1860, each example tipped-down onto coloured paper leaves of 12mo commonplace book, specimens each identified in ink lower right, period gilt dec. green card covers with printed label to ...[more]
13 GEORGIAN MINIATURE EYE PAINTINGS: a group of three, each on ivory and arranged in old card mount, mount with some worming (not affecting paintings). (3)
14
NATALIS (Hieronymus): 'Adnotationes et Meditationes in Evangelia..' Antwerp, 1594: folio, recent full brown morocco gilt blocked in black, five raised bands, aeg, single wormhole at head of upper hinge and some minor wear, finger marked and with a few old edge repairs, otherwise G-VG: with ...[more]
15
MANUSCRIPT: QUAKER WOMAN IN AMERICA: an interesting manuscript account of a woman's life in the first half of the 18th century: born in England, 1713, travelling to America and converting to Quakerism, dies at Carlow, Ireland 1755: circa 62pp, a neat transcription from sources 'written by her o ...[more]
16
ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT: TENNYSON (Alfred Lord): attractive 19th century illuminated verse from Tennyson's Enid: 19 lines, each with decorative or illuminated capitals within ornate foliate border, on decorative blue and red ground within gilt surround, image approx 28 x 19cm, framed and glazed. ...[more]
17
SWISS PANORAMA: large folding panorama of the Swiss Alps, pub. Zurich, Heinrich Keller, 1823: approx 185 x 19cm, folding down in original pink glazed card covers, small printed label to upper board, light spotting and handling marks, short closed tear to upper edge of final section, some light ...[more]
18
WILLIAM MORRIS TRADE CATALOGUE:catalogue of stained glass, casements and metalwork by William Morris & Company Ltd, circa 1910: folio, original brown buckram covers blocked in black: 200pp, numerous b&w illustrations, some tipped-in colour illustrations, general handling wear and a few corn ...[more]
19
NIELSEN (Kay, illustrator): 'East of the Sun and West of the Moon..': London, Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. (1914): 4to, original blue pub. cloth gilt, housed in original box (corners of latter with neat restoration), a few minor spots and marks, else VG: with an original autograph letter signed ...[more]
20
BULL (Rene, illustrator):Fitzgerald (Edward): 'Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam': London, Hodder & Stoughton, (1913): signed, limited edition of 250 copies: 4to, ornate publisher's vellum gilt blocked in blue, teg, a bit browned and spotted, old purchase receipt tipped onto lower pastedown, otherwise G ...[more]
21 HUTCHINSON (Horace Gordon): 'British Gold Links': London, 1897. First trade edition. 4to, publishers green cloth gilt, a little rubbed and marked, some light water staining, later ink ownership to blank verso of frontis, otherwise good. (1)
22
KENTFIELD (Edwin): 'The Game of Billiards: Scientifically Explained, and Practically Set Forth...', London, pub Smith, Elder & Co, 1839. Folio, publishers blue cloth gilt, recased preserving panels of the boards and title section to spine. Suggesting this to be Kentfield's own copy, 'Presen ...[more]
23
FITZGERALD (Edward): ' The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam...a personal selection compared to the five editions of Edward Fitzgerald's translation': London, Curwen Press, 1980: this edition limited to 200 copies, signed by editor Cecil McTaggart: 2 vols, one bound in full red crushed morocco gilt by Sangor ...[more]
24
FRITH (Francis): 'Canterbury Cathedral, Photographed..': pub. Hal Drury, Fine Arts Repository, Canterbury, circa 1870: oblong 4to, publishers red cloth gilt, worn and marked with spine frayed: with letterpress title page and 20 tipped-in albumen print photographs, locations identified in pencil ...[more]
25
BOGNOR GUIDE: 'The Bognor Guide, containing the history of Bognor, and the history and antiquities of several adjoining parishes, including an account of Goodwood, Arundel Castle &c. Petworth: printed by John Phillips, 1838: 12mo, period brown cloth with printed label: stone litho fron ...[more]
26
TURKEY: TREATY BETWEEN THE SUBLIME PORT AND THE HANSE TOWNS: printed version of this Germano-Turkish agreement, published in Hamburg, 1839: Turkish and German text, with three pages of illustrations showing naval ensigns, hand-coloured: slim 4to, contemporary green morocco gilt,rubbed. A later typew ...[more]
27
CATHOLIC MASS: 'A Very Profitable Exercise for Offering the Mass; according to the four ends thereof: vis Homage, Thanksgiving, Satisfaction, Impetration...' printed Anno Dom. 1670. 16mo, later blue paper covers: rare, ESTC online recording only 2 copies: TOGETHER WITH a John Partridge Almanack ...[more]
27A FONTEYNE (Margot, Dame):signed sepia photograph, ink dedication lower left,'to Kay Clark...', approx 15 x 19cm within mount, framed and glazed.
28
FIRE OF LONDON: HARDY (Nathaniel): 'Lamintation, Mourning and Woe. Sighed Forth in a Sermon preached in the Parish-Church of St Martin in the Fields, on the 9th day of September. Being the next Lord's-day after the dismal fire in the City of London..' London, Thomas Newcomb for William Grantham ...[more]
29 CULPEPPER (Nicholas): 'The English Physitian Enlarged...' London, printed by Peter Cole, 1656. 12mo, contemporary blind tooled sheep, rubbed: vertical half title frayed and holed, some browning and water staining, else good. An early edition. (1)
30
MANUSCRIPT: ADDISON (Joseph): 'Some of the Works of the Right Honorable Joseph Addison Esq..': an 18th century transcription in manuscript, approx 265 pages in a neat hand, rubricated and paginated, contained in 12mo volume of contemporary calf, four raised bands and red morocco label, upper bo ...[more]
31
BECKFORD-HAMILTON COPY: HOOLE (John): 'Dramas and Other Poems; of the Abbe Pietro Metastasio..' London, Otridge & Son et al, 1800: 3 vols: tall 8vo, contemporary black half morocco gilt, fore and lower edges rough trimmed, teg, some wear but generally in good condition. (3)
32 FORSYTH (Captain J): 'The Highlands of Central India..' London, Chapman & Hall, 1871: 8vo, recent full green crushed morocco gilt, aeg. (1)
33
BYRNE (Oliver): 'The First Six Books of the Elements of Euclid in which coloured diagrams and symbols are used instead of letters for the greater ease of learners...', William Pickering, 1847: large 8vo, recent blue morocco gilt, some foxing and light water stains, offsetting from the plates, else a ...[more]
34
GRACE (W G): 'Cricket', Bristol, J W Arrowsmith, 1891: crown quarto deluxe edition, No.305 of 652 copies, signed by W G Grace: 4to, original boards, rebacked and cornered in dark morocco gilt, teg, remainder untrimmed, some light spotting and marking else a good copy. (1)
35 COOKERY: GLASSE (Hannah): 'The Art of Cookery, made Plain and Easy...' London, printed for W Strahan et al, 1770. New Edition. 8vo, later blind ruled calf, a little rubbed and scuffed, spine sunned: some browning and foxing, else a good copy. (1)
36
CATHEDRAL BINDING: 'The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacrements.., London, printed by George Eyre, 1844: tall 8vo, contemporary blind stamped black calf binding depicting the frontages of York Cathedral, gilt lettering to spine, aeg, corners a little bumped and some minor wea ...[more]
37
CHURCHILL (Winston Spencer, Sir): 'Lord Randolph Churchill...' London, Macmillan & Co, 1906. First Edition. 2 vols, 8vo, later red half morocco gilt by Bayntun-Riviere of Bath, teg, some minor wear else VG: TOGETHER WITH a very good set of 'The War Speeches of Winston S Churchill', in dustj ...[more]
38
DARWIN (Charles): 'A Naturalist's Voyage..journal of researches into the natural history and geology of countries visited during the voyage of HMS Beagle round the world..' London, John Murray, 1889. 8vo, pub. green cloth gilt, a bit rubbed and marked, head of spine frayed. (1)
39 ORCZY (Baroness): 'Blue Eyes & Grey...' London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1928. First Edition: 8vo, pub. blue cloth, dustjacket, some tears/loss to corners, else a good copy: TOGETHER WITH a first edition of 'The Celestial City' by the same author, VG in dustjacket. (2)
40
WAUGH (Evelyn): 'Helena a novel..', Boston, Little Brown & Co, 1950: 8vo, publishers brown cloth, ex-library with usual markings and without dustjacket. A presentation copy from the author to Father Devas, Waugh's spiritual mentor and inscribed to upper free endpaper, 'for Fr. Devas...souvenir o ...[more]
41 HIGHSMITH (Patricia):'A Game for the Living': Heinemann, 1959. First Edition. 8vo, publishers cloth in dustjacket, a good copy: SIGNED BY AUTHOR in black ink to title page. (1)
42
ORWELL (George):'Homage to Catalonia': London, Sekker & Warburg, 1938: First Edition. 8vo, publishers green cloth, gilt lettered, spine a little sunned and rubbed. With inscription of Olaf Stapledon (British philosopher and science fiction writer) to upper free endpaper. (1)
43 WODEHOUSE (P G):'Laughing Gas', London, Herbert Jenkins, 1936. First Edition. Original red publishers cloth, dustjacket with some neat restoration. (1)
44
NISTER (Ernest, publisher): 'Good Friends..': circa 1900: shape-cut edges, partly printed in colours: TOGETHER WITH 'Dolly in the Country', a similar publication by Raphael Tuck & Sons: TOGETHER WITH 12 others, children's/illustrated, largely earlier c20 publications. (14)
45
KEROUAC (Jack): 'Excerpts from Visions of Cody..' New York, New Directions, 1959. One of 750 copies, this example marked by hand 'out of series' and signed in blue ink by Kerouac. 8vo, publishers purple cloth backed boards, spine lettered in silver, acetate dustjacket a bit chipped to edges, so ...[more]
46 LEE (Harper): 'To Kill a Mockingbird..' London, Heinemann, 1960. First UK Edition. 8vo, publishers red cloth, dustjacket, a little browned and rubbed, else a good copy: with bookplate of Felix Dennis and another blue ink owner's inscription to upper endpapers. (1)
47
TOLKIEN (J R R ): 'A Middle English Vocabulary..', Oxford Clarendon Press, 1922. First Edition of the author's first book, without 'Printed in England' at foot of title-page and with 'Printed in England at the Oxford University Press' at foot of final page of text: sm 8vo, original brown printed car ...[more]
48
ISHERWOOD (Christopher): 'The Memorial..Portrait of a Family', London, Hogarth Press, 1932. First Edition. 8vo, publishers cloth in dustjacket, a little chipped to spine else VG. With bookplate of Felix Dennis: TOGETHER WITH a First Edition of Isherwood's 'Prater Violet' in jacket. (2)
49 LEWIS (C S): 'The Magician's Nephew..', London, Bodley Head, 1955. First Edition. 8vo, publishers green cloth, dustjacket, spine sl. browned, a little frayed to top edge, else G-VG: TOGETHER WITH a First Edition of 'Surprised by Joy', by same author. (2)
50
FORD (Ford Madox): 'The Good Soldier', New York, Albert & Charles Boni, 1927. This edition limited to 300 numbered copies, this No.180, signed by the author to upper free endpaper: 8vo, publishers blue cloth backed boards, very slight wear, a few nicks to spine ends, otherwise VG. (1)
51 FLEMING (Ian):'You Only Live Twice..', London, Jonathan Cape, 1964: First Edition, 8vo, publishers black cloth, dustjacket, minor marks and wear else VG: TOGETHER WITH a First Edition of 'The Man with the Golden Gun' in similar state. (2)
52 FLEMING (Ian): 'Thunderball': London, Jonathan Cape, 1961. First Edition: 8vo, publishers cloth, dustjacket, a bit rubbed and worn to edges, a few nicks and abrasions, otherwise good. (1)
53 HEANEY (Seamus): 'Electric Light': Faber & Faber, 2001. First Edition: signed by author in black ink to title page: 8vo, dustjacket, VG: TOGETHER WITH 'Stations', Ulsterman Publications, 1975: 8vo booklet in stapled wrappers, browned to spine else VG (2).
54 GREENE (Graham): 'Stamboul Train..', London, Heinemann, 1932. First Edition. 8vo, publishers black cloth, with original dustjacket showing neat restoration to spine/folds and edges. (1)
55
McCARTNEY (Paul): SIGNED BEATLES BOOK: a copy of the Penguin paperback 'Love Me Do: The Beatles' Progress', by Michael Braun, pub. 1964: boldly inscribed in blue ink to initial page 'To Stanley, yes..what can I say? Paul McCartney, Yes..': TOGETHER WITH period black and white photograph of McCa ...[more]
56
JOYCE (James): 'Ulysses..', London, published for The Egoist Press by John Rodker, Paris, 1922: No.1392 /2000 copies on handmade paper: large 8vo, original blue wrappers lettered in white to upper, some neat restoration to edges, contained in modern blue cloth book-box. (1)
57
FOLIO SOCIETY: CHAUCER (Geoffrey): 'The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer now newly imprinted...': Folio Society, 2008: illustrations by Edward Burne-Jones, some titles and headings printed in red, top edge gilt, original gilt-dec brown cloth with slipcase, large folio, VG. (1)
58 FOLIO SOCIETY:SHAKESPEARE (William): 'King Lear': London, 2007: limited edition, 2 vols in half maroon goatskin gilt over marbled boards, presented in matching clam shell case with companion volume, edited by Stanley Wells, this No.5 of 3750 copies, VG. (1)
59
FOLIO SOCIETY: SWIFT (Jonathan): 'Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World, by Lemuel Gulliver, newly illustrated by Peter Suart..': Folio Society, 2011, limited to 1000 copies each with an orignal etching, signed and numbered by the artist, this numbered 5, decorative endpapers, teg, q ...[more]
60
FOLIO SOCIETY: SPENSER (Edmund): 'Spenser's Faerie Queene..', London, Folio Society, 2011: No.397/1000 numbered copies: illustrations by Walter Crane: 3 vols, large 4to, full white goatskin blocked in gold, teg, in original slipcase: slipcase with some wear and marking, vol 1 with coffee s ...[more]
61
FOLIO SOCIETY: THE HOLKHAM BIBLE: Folio Society, 2007, limited edition No.5/1750 numbered copies, numerous colour facsimiles, pub original gilt dec blue half morocco over cloth boards, with commentary volume, contained in original book box, VG: TOGETHER WITH the Folio Society edition of 'Liber ...[more]
62
FOLIO SOCIETY: KIPLING (Rudyard): 'Just So Stories': London, 2012: illustrated by Niroot Puttapipat, limited to 1000 copies, with original etching signed and numbered by the artist: folio, publishers vellum backed boards and corner tips, contained in original brown buckram slipcase, VG. (1)
63
FOLIO SOCIETY: 'The Getty Apocalypse': limited edition No.5 of 1000 copies, bookplate of Felix Dennis, numerous colour facsimiles, publishers original gilt-decorated maroon quarter morocco over illustrated boards, commentary volume by Nigel J Morgan, contained in original gilt-dec maroon cloth ...[more]
64 FOLIO SOCIETY: 'Japan, described and illustrated by the Japanese..', London, 2012: limited edition of 1000 copies, 2 vols, folio, alternate red and black cloth gilt in slipcases, numerous illustrations, many full-page, VG. (2)
65
SHAHN (Ben): 'Ecclesiastes or, The Preacher..', Paris, Trianon Press, 1967. Folio, original pub full green morocco plus cloth backed folio of illustrations, contained in publishers calf-backed box, the latter a bit scuffed to spine, else VG: No.IV of XIV copies 'Hors Commerce'. (1)
66
INSCRIBED FROM J M BARRIE to one of the 'Lost Boys':BARRIE (J M): 'Peter Pan and Wendy..' illustrated by Mabel Lucie Attwell: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, n.d: 4to, pub. light blue pictorial cloth, a bit bumped and marked: inscribed to upper free endpaper'Timothy..his book No.1 from his loving godfa ...[more]
67
STOREY (David): 'Radcliffe...a novel', Longmans, 1963. First Edition: 8vo, dustjacket, good. MASTERS (John): 'The Lotus and the Wind': London, Michael Joseph, 1953: First Edition, 8vo, dustjacket, a good copy: TOGETHER WITH 9 others, 20th century literature, to include 2 copies of Fleming's 'Ma ...[more]
68 ANTIQUARIAN:a group of seven small format antiquarian books, to include a Greek New Testament pub. Blaeu, Amsterdam, 1633 in contemporary black morocco gilt, 17th-19thc. (7)
69 CARR (John Dickson): 'Most Secret': London, Hamilton, 1964: 'The Dead Man's Knock': London, 1958: 'The Witch of the Low-Tide', 1961: 'Scandal at High Chimneys', 1959: and four other First Editions by Carr, all G-VG in dustjacket. (8)
70 BURROUGHS (William): 'The Naked Lunch', London, John Calder, 1959: 8vo, dustjacket, a bit browned and marked: with two others, modern first editions. (3)
71
GREENE (Graham): 'The End of the Affair', London, Heinemann, 1951: First Edition, 8vo, dustjacket, spine/edges browned and a few chips: 'The Heart of the Matter': First Edition, 1948: pub. blue cloth, dustjacket somewhat worn and creased: 'Loser Takes All', First Edition, 1955: pub. blue cloth ...[more]
72
HARDY (Thomas): 'The Works of Thomas Hardy - The Mellstock Edition': 1919-20, 37 vols: 8vo, publishers blue cloth, all volumes with dustjacket present (most chipped to extrems and a few with some partial loss to spines), generally a good set. One of 500 copies signed by Hardy on limitation page of v ...[more]
73
CONAN DOYLE (Arthur): THE WORKS, CROWBOROUGH EDITION: 'The Crowborough Edition of the Works of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle' No.271/760 numbered sets, signed by the author on limitation page: 24 vols, 8vo, publishers buckram backed boards with printed labels, teg, remainder untrimmed, bookplate of Fe ...[more]
74
LODGE (David): 'Thinks..': Bridgewater Press, 2001: one of 100 copies, inscribed by the author to limitation page: AMIS (Martin): 'The Rachel Papers', London, Cape, 1973: 8vo, dustjacket, a bit sunned to spine: WEST (Anthony): 'On a Dark Night', London, 1949: 8vo, dustjacket, VG retaining wrap ...[more]
75 FREEMASONRY: 'The Freemason's Quarterly Review..': 9 vols, 1834-1842: 8vo, uniform period black half-calf gilt, masonic device to compartments, some wear and rubbing, otherwise good. Uncommon. (9)
76 CROWLEY (Aleister):'The Equinox': 11 vols, New York, Samuel Veiser, 1978 (3rd printing): 8vo, all but one vol in pub. white rexine gilt, vol.v No.3 in green cloth with dustjacket. (11)
77 CLEMENTE (Francesco): 'Pastels 1980', London, Anthony d'Offay, 1986: folio, cloth backed embossed metallic boards, this No.538 of 1000 copies, signed in pencil by the artist(1)
78 HIRST (Damien): 'Beautiful Inside My Head Forever': catalogue for Sotheby's sale, 15th September 2008: 3 vols plus supplement in original slipcase, VG: TOGETHER WITH 3 other volumes relating to Hirst. (4)
79 DYLAN (Bob): 'The Drawn Blank Series..', Halcyon Gallery, 2008: folio, publishers boards in dustjacket, minor marking else VG: TOGETHER WITH 'Lyrics, 1962-1985 by Bob Dylan': 4to, original boards, spine a little sunned. (2)
80 MOORE (Henry): 'Henry Moore Sculpture and Drawings..', London, Humphries, 1949: third edition: sm. folio, pub. brown cloth, spine a little sunned: TOGETHER WITH 3 other volumes relating to Moore, two of them inscribed by him to the title pages. (4)
81 CHAPMAN (Jake & Dinos): 'Bedtime Tales for Sleepless Nights': First Edition, 2012: folio, original boards: inscribed 'To Barry & Rita I don't want to meet yer, love..Jake & Dinos Chapman xxx'. (1)
82 EMIN (Tracey): 'Tracey Emin.. Works 1963-2006': New York, Rizzoli, 2006: folio, publishers boards in dustjacket, VG: inscribed and dated by Emin to upper free endpaper, in black ballpoint pen: TOGETHER WITH 4 others, modern art. (5)
83 JOHNSON (Charles, Captain): 'A General History of the Pirates..', Kensington, Philip Sainsbury at the Cayme Press, 1925: limited to 500 copies: 2 vols, 4to, pub. blue cloth gilt, lightly rubbed and marked. (2)
84 CRUMB (Robert): 'R Crumb Draws the Blues..': Knockabout, 1992: 4to, pub. blue rexine gilt: No.20 of 200 copies, bookplate of Felix Dennis. (1)
85 CRUMB (Robert): 'My Troubles with Women': Knockabout, 1990: 4to, pub. black rexine gilt, VG: with label inside cover pencilled numerals lower right 'XLVII', bookplate of Felix Dennis. (1)
86
STEADMAN (Ralph): 'Proud to be Weirrd': Ammo Books, 2013: large folio, publishers red boards lettered in black: boldly inscribed and with drawing 'For Felix Dennis..my friend and friend of trees..love Ralph Steadman..PS it must have taken at least 3 trees to make this one xxx, 2013', bookplate ...[more]
87
STEADMAN (Ralph): 'Extinct Boids': Bloomsbury, 2012: sm. folio, pub. orange cloth in dustjacket, minor wear: boldly inscribed and with drawing from Steadman to Felix Dennis on third page, together with loosely inserted postcard from Steadman to the same dated 14 March 2013...'my dear Felix..goo ...[more]
88
BUCH (Boudewijn): 'Een Hol Kinderhoffd In De Leegte..' Leyden, 1973. Square folio, loose-leaf contents: 20 numbered and signed etchings (only of 21), together with loosely inserted gallery advertisement (?), comprising 2 etchings on one small folded sheet, pencil signed and numbered 180/400 low ...[more]
89
MANUSCRIPT MEDICAL RECEIPTS: a volume of medical receipts in manuscript, 19thc, approx 120pp with a few items inserted, 12mo, red half morocco gilt, a bit worn: CHAMBERLAYNE (John): 'Magnae Britanniae Notitia': or, the present state of Great Britain...': London, 1741: 2 parts: 8vo, contemporary ...[more]
90 TROLLOPE (Anthony): 'Framley Parsonage..': London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1861. First Edition. 3 vols, 8vo, recent burgundy half-calf gilt. (3)
91
SUSSEX LIBRARY:'Bibliotheca Sussexiana..the extensive and valuable library of his Royal Highness the late Duke of Sussex...sold by auction by Messrs Evans, No.93 Pall Mall: on Monday July 1st...1844': 8vo, recent red cloth, spine gilt lettered: six parts in one, without portrait and plates, with ma ...[more]
92
STOWE LIBRARY: 'Catalogue of the Library from Stowe House, Buckinghamshire...which will be sold by auction, by Messrs S Leigh Sotheby & Co...1849': square 8vo, later boards with printed label, printed wrappers bound in, prices provided in manuscript in contemporary hand. (1)
93 MIDDLETON (Stanley): 'Distractions', 1975: 'Brazen Prison', 1971: 'Live and Learn', 1996: each signed to title page 'For Barry & Rita Cole' by the author, the last named with loosely inserted letter regarding the book, all good copies in dustjacket. (3)
94 IRISH LITERATURE: KINSELLA (Thomas): 'Open Court': Peppercanister, 1991: First Edition: 8vo, pub. cloth, dustjacket, VG: TOGETHER WITH 21 others, Irish literature/poetry, generally in very good condition. (22)
95
BINDINGS:DOUGHTY (A G): 'Under the Lily and the Rose..' Ottawa, Modern Press, 1928: tall 8vo, 2 vols, deluxe edition signed and inscribed by author and binder W A Proctor, contemporary red half morocco, spines gilt with five raised bands: TOGETHER WITH 10 others, bindings. (12)
96
STEADMAN (Ralph): STEVENSON (Robert Louis): 'Treasure Island...illustrated by Ralph Steadman': Harrap, 1985: 4to, pub. black rexine, aeg, slipcase, VG: Felix Dennis's copy with his bookplate, boldly inscribed to him by Steadman in gold pen across the upper endpapers, dated 26/3/98: TOGETHER WIT ...[more]
97
GIBBON (Edward): 'The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire..', Oxford, Talboys & Wheeler, 1827: 8vo, 8 vols, contemporary black half morocco, gilt lettered, rubbed: TOGETHER WITH 12 other vols, mainly classics, calf/morocco and vellum bindings. (20)
98 BINDINGS: a collection of 31, mainly 19th-early 20thc calf or morocco gilt bindings, 8vo, literature/poetry and history. (31)
99
PICTURESQUE ANNUALS: 'Heath's Picturesque Annual for 1832...travelling sketches in the north of Italy, The Tyrol and on The Rhine', London, Longman et al, 1832: 8vo, pub. red morocco gilt, aeg, rubbed: TOGETHER WITH 10 others similar, picturesque annuals/gift books of the 19th century, conditio ...[more]
100 GALLICO (Paul): a collection of thirty-five titles, some first editions, mainly in dustjackets. (35)
101
PRIVATE PRESS:'On Edward Thomas..': Demeter Press, 1995: 8vo, cloth backed boards, VG: THOMAS (Dylan & RICHARDS, Ceri): 'Keys to Transformation...a monograph by Richard Burns', London, Enitharmon Press, 1981: 8vo, dustjacket, light browning to edges else VG: 'Alan Clodd and the Enitharmon Press ...[more]
102 WELCH (Denton): 'Where Nothing Sleeps..', London, Tartarus Press, 2005: limited to 500 copies: 8vo, 2 vols, dustjackets and slipcase, a few minor marks else VG. (1)
103 SHAKESPEARE (William):'The First Folio of Shakespeare...': London, 1996: Norton facsimilie, No.891/1000, folio, half goatskin over marbled sides, slipcase, good: TOGETHER WITH 2 other large format Folio Society publications. (3)
104
BASKERVILLE (John, printer): ADDISON (Joseph): 'The Works of the Late Right Honorable Joseph Addison, Esq..', Birmingham, printed by John Baskerville, 1761. First Baskerville edition: 4 vols, 4to, contemporary calf gilt, recased, spines darkened and rubbed but a good set, with Stoneleigh Abbey ...[more]
105
YEATS (Jack B): 'A Little Book of Drawings by Jack B Yeats, gathered from 'A Broadside'..' Dublin, Cuala Press, 1971: 8vo, blue paper wrappers, a few light creases and marks: TOGETHER WITH 2 others, private press, including Dorothy Harrop's 'The History of the Gregynog Press, Private Libraries ...[more]
106
PRIVATE PRESS: WOODCOCK (John, illustrator): 'The Beautiful Plump Little Boy..', Red Lake Press, 2004: 4to, No.24/80 copies on laid paper, woven straw binding, slipcase, near fine: LISTER (Raymond): 'The Emblems of Theodosius or the Unity of Endymion and Prometheus..' Cambridge, Golden Head Pre ...[more]
107
VAUGHAN (Keith): 'Journal & Drawings 1939-1965..', London, Alan Ross, 1966: 4to, pub. black cloth with dustjacket, minor loss to top edge of lower panel, else good: INSCRIBED ON HALF TITLE in black ballpoint 'To Michael Redgrave from Keith Vaughan with all good wishes..'. (1)
108
POWYS (Llewelyn): 'The Twelve Months..with engravings by Robert Gibbings': Bodley Head, 1936. One of 100 copies, out of series and marked 'A Complimentary Copy', inscribed by Gibbings and Powys, publishers green morocco gilt, edges sunned, bookplate of Felix Dennis and another earlier owner. (1 ...[more]
109 YEATS (W B): 'The Poems of W B Yeats..', London, Macmillan, 1949: No.142 of 375 copies, inscribed by the author: large 8vo, 2 vols, pub. green buckram gilt, spines a little sunned, light foxing toward end leaves, else good. (2)
110 LANCASTER (Osbert): 'With an Eye to the Future..', London, John Murray 1967: First Edition, No.23 of 100 copies signed by the author: 8vo, pub. white buckram backed boards, slipcase, a little marked and browned else VG. (1)
111 WADSWORTH (Edward): 'Sailing Ships and Barges of the Western Mediterranean and The Adriatic Seas...': one of 450 numbered copies: folio, original pub. cloth backed boards, edges rough trimmed. (1)
112
DITCHLING PRESS:'The Decorative Paintings in Christ's Hospital Chapel..1913-1923: written and illustrated by W R Macklin and H A Rigby, printed at St Dominic's Press, Ditchling, 1925': oblong 8vo, pub. buckram backed boards, a little bowed and spine browned, else good. (1)
113 PEARTREE PRESS: 'Songs & Verses selected from the works of Edmund Waller..', The Peartree Press, South Harting, Sussex: No.211 of 300 copies: 8vo, buckram backed boards, a bit marked and browned. (1)
114 COOKERY:DAVID (Elizabeth): 'The Elizabeth David Collection': Penguin Books, 1979: 6 paperback vols in original slipcase, each volume signed in black ink by Elizabeth David to title page. (1)
115
PRIVATE PRESS: PUSHKIN (Alexander): 'Boris Godunov...translated and adapted by D M Thomas': Sixth Chamber Press, 1985: one of 200 copies, 8vo, pub. cloth backed patterned boards: BLACK KNIGHT PRESS: 'Stream & Rock...text by Idris Parry with three etchings by Islwyn Watkins...': one of 100 c ...[more]
116
POETRY: AUDEN (W H): 'City Without Walls and Other Poems..': London, Faber, 1969: 8vo, dustjacket, VG, a few minor marks: COLE (Barry): 'Vanessa in the City..': London, Trigraim Press, 1971: tall 8vo, pub. black cloth, dustjacket: STEPHENS (Michael): 'Blues for Chocolate Doherty': Ulsterman Pub ...[more]
117
BINDINGS: GREEN (J R): 'A Short History of the English People..': London, Macmillan, 1898: 4 vols, near contemporary red half morocco gilt, teg, a little rubbed and marked but a handsome set: TOGETHER WITH 20 other volumes, calf bound history/literature, mainly 8vo. (24)
118
NAPIER (W F): 'History of the War in the Peninsula and in the South of France from the year 1807 to the year 1814..': London, T & W Boone, 1832-40: mixed first and second edition set: 8vo, uniform brown half Russia, rubbed and scuffed, spines darkened in places but contents generally sound. ...[more]
119 OZ MAGAZINE: a collection of 10 issues, various numbers and condition, together with 9 other periodicals/comics. (19)
120
BALLET: a good collection of autograph ballet memorabilia collected by one family in the post-war years, contained in approx 5 photo/postcards albums and 3 autograph books, hundreds of examples from The Royal Ballet Company and further afield, including John Gilpin: Helene Constantine: Avril Na ...[more]
121
WORLD WAR II:GERMAN FELDPOST & PHOTOGRAPHS:a collection in one tray, postcards and letters 1939-44, many accompanied by original photographs of German military personnel on leave and at camp, several Luftwaffe items noted, condition generally sound. (One tray - small quantity)
122 FOLIO SOCIETY: a collection of twenty vols, including sets of works by Thomas Hardy and Oscar Wilde, all in slipcase. (20)
123
PRIVATE PRESS: BLISS (Douglas Percy): 'Edward Bawden', Pendomer Press: sm. folio, pub. blue cloth, dustjacket, VG: DOCKER (Frances): 'John Pass & James Cook...Provincial Book Binding in the Eighteen Thirties..', Plough Press, one of 200 copies, 8vo, pub. purple cloth: WHITTINGTON PRESS: 'Ne ...[more]
124 TUCKEY (Captain J K):'Narrative of an Expedition to Explore the River Zaire, usually called the Congo, in South Africa, in 1816...': London, John Murray, 1818. First Edition. 4to, original boards, later calf reback, some browning and foxing, else good. (1)
125
MUMM (A L):'Five Months in the Himalaya..a record of mountain travel in Garhwal and Kashmir..': London, Edwin Arnold, 1909. First Edition: large 8vo, pub. blue cloth, spine a little faded minor wear: half-tone frontispiece and numerous plates, some folding, some detailed contemporary annotations to ...[more]
126 AUDALL (Johannes, translator):'History of Armenia by Father Michael Chamich...translated from the original Armenian': Calcutta, Bishop's College Press, 1827. 2 vols. 19thc dark half morocco gilt, rubbed. Without the folding map. (2)
127
WITHDRAWN: DOUGHTY (C M):'Travels in Arabia Deserta..': Warner/Medici Society, 1921: second edition, the first thus: 2 vols, 8vo, pub. green cloth gilt, spines sunned and chipped to ends: HOGARTH (D G): 'The Life of Charles M Doughty..': OUP, 1928: 4to, pub. green cloth, gilt lettered, spine sunned ...[more]
128
WITHDRAWN: HILL (Gray):'With the Beduins...', London, T Fisher Unwin, 1891: 8vo, pub. blue cloth gilt, a bit rubbed: with frontispiece and folding map: DAVIS (N, Doctor):'Carthage and her Remains..': New York, Harper, 1861: 8vo, pub. brown cloth gilt: HALE (F): 'From Persian Uplands', London, Con ...[more]
129
WITHDRAWN: PALGRAVE (William):'Narrative of a Year's Journey through Central and Eastern Arabia, 1862-63..', London, Macmillan, 1866: third edition: 2 vols, 8vo, contemporary half-calf gilt rubbed and scuffed: PHILBY (H.St.J.B): 'Sheba's Daughters..', London, Methuen, 1939: First Edition: large 8vo ...[more]
130
WITHDRAWN: STARK (Freya):'The Southern Gates of Arabia..a Journey in the Hadbramaut..', London, John Murray, 1936. First Edition, 8vo, dustjacket: inscribed to upper free endpaper 'to Dr Howell Evans with thanks & friendly greetings from Freya Stark 7th June 1936': TOGETHER WITH'Ionia..a Quest ...[more]
131
WITHDRAWN: BURLEIGH (Bennet):'Khartoum Campaign 1898 or the re-conquest of the Soudan..', London, Chapman & Hall, 1899. Third edition: 8vo, pub. brown cloth gilt, spine darkened and rubbed: TOGETHER WITH 17 others, middle eastern travel, including an 1881 'New Edition' of Stanley's 'Sinai & ...[more]
132
WITHDRAWN: KEANE (J F):'My Journey to Medinah: describing a pilgrimage to Medinah, performed by the author disguised as a Mohammedan..', London, Tinsley Brothers, 1881. First Edition. 8vo, pub. bevel edged blue cloth gilt, backstrip a little ruckled, a few minor scuffs and marks, but a good copy ov ...[more]
133
WITHDRAWN: KEANE (T F):'Six Months in Mecca: an account of the Mohammedan pilgrimage to Mecca...', London, Tinsley Brothers, 1881. First Edition. 8vo, pub. blue bevel edged cloth gilt, contemporary bookseller's label to upper board, spine a bit creased and rubbed but a good copy. (1)
134
WITHDRAWN: LA ROQUE (Jean Chevalier de):'A Voyage to Arabia the Happy, by way of the eastern ocean, and the streights of the Red-Sea: perform'd by the French for the first time, AD 1708, 1709, 1710..', London, printed for G Strahan, 1726 (imprint indistinct): small 8vo, contemporary calf, joints cr ...[more]
135
WITHDRAWN: BURTON (Sir Richard Francis):'Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El Medinah and Meccah..', London, Longman, Brown et al, 1857: second edition. 8vo, 2 vols, contemporary calf gilt, spines rubbed: with 14 coloured or tinted plates, 4 maps and plans. (2)
136
WITHDRAWN: TYNDALE (Walter):'Below the Cataracts..written and illustrated with sixty plates in colour', London, Heinemann, 1907. Large 4to, pub. buckram gilt, teg: No.56 of 150 copies signed by the author/artist.Includes Stride & Son receipt loosely inserted, this volume purchased here on 3/11 ...[more]
137
WITHDRAWN: LAWRENCE (T E):'Seven Pillars of Wisdom..a Triumph', London, Jonathan Cape, 1935. First trade edition: 4to, pub. brown cloth gilt, a little rubbed and sunned: TOGETHER WITH 7 other volumes by or relating to Lawrence, including 2 copies of 'Revolt in the Desert'. (8)
138 WITHDRAWN: IRAQ:'Camera Studies in Iraq..', Baghdad, A Kerim/Hasso Bros, n.d. (circa 1920): oblong 4to, publishers boards gilt lettered, string tied to spine, numerous half-tone photographic illustrations, some browning/foxing but generally a good copy. (1)
139
ASCENT OF EVEREST: souvenir brochure of the Everest Ascent, 1953: 4to, blue paper covers stapled to spine: signed in blue ink to upper cover by Edmund Hilary, Tom Bourdillon and George Band: together with a bundle of other items, travel/exploration, to include an early sepia watercolour view of ...[more]
140
MACDONALD (Major J R):'Soldiering and Surveying in British East Africa 1891-1894..', London, Edward Arnold, 1897: 8vo, pub. red cloth, rubbed and marked: REUNERT (Theodore): 'Diamonds and Gold in South Africa...', London, Edward Stanford, 1893: 8vo, pub. green cloth, gilt lettered: TOGETHER WITH 5 ...[more]
141
MARSDEN (Kate): 'On Sledge and Horseback to Outcast Siberian Lepers...', London, Record Press, n.d. (circa 1892): 8vo, pub. green cloth gilt, rubbed: KLUNZINGER (C B): 'Upper Egypt: its people and its products..', London, Blackie, 1878: 8vo, publishers green cloth, gilt lettered, slightly rubbe ...[more]
142
FOLKLORE:HOGG (James): 'The Shepherd's Calendar', Edinburgh & London, Blackwood, 1829: 2 vols, sm. 8vo, pub. brown cloth with printed labels, recased, spines rubbed and sunned: THORPE (Benjamin): 'A History of England under the Anglo-Saxon Kings..', London, Murray, 1845: 2 vols, 8vo, contempora ...[more]
143 DITCHLING PRESS: FLEMING (Lindsay): 'History of Pagham in Sussex...', privately printed for the author at the Ditchling Press, 1949: 3 vols, 8vo, pub. red cloth, gilt lettered, spines a little sunned. (3)
144 MARSHALL (Mr): 'The Rural Economy of the Midland Counties; including the managment of livestock in Leicestershire and its environs..', London, printed for G Nichol, 1790. 2 vols, recent brown half-calf over marbled boards, a good set. (2)
145
BAKER (George):'The History and Antiquities of the County of Northampton...', London, John Bowyer Nichols, 1822-1830. Large folio, contemporary half-calf, heavily rubbed and worn with boards detached, for sale with all faults: TOGETHER WITH 10 other volumes, 19th century topography in large format. ...[more]
146
QUIN (Edward): 'An Historical Atlas: in a series of maps of the world as known at different periods...engraved by W Hughes...', London & Glasgow, Richard Griffin & Co, n.d. (circa 1845): New Edition: folio, pub. blind stamped brown cloth, recased: wood engraved maps, many folding, hand- ...[more]
147 HOUSE OF PERCY:BRENAN (Gerald): 'A History of the House of Percy from the earliest times down to the present century...', London, Freemantle, 1902: large 8vo, publishers vellum gilt, teg, some browning and dustmarking, else good. (2)
148 HORSFIELD (Thomas Walker):'The History, Antiquities, and Topography of the County of Sussex..', Lewes, Sussex Press, 1835: 2 vols, folio, contemporary half-calf, rubbed. Together with a further single volume from the same works. (3)
149
TOPOGRAPHY: O'NEILL (Hugh): 'Skelton's Etchings of the Antiquities of Bristol..from original sketches by Hugh O'Neill': no date or publisher, circa 1830: 4to, publishers morocco backed printed boards, some loss and marking: with 56 engraved plates: KELLY'S DIRECTORY of Brighton, Hove, Preston & ...[more]
150
PORTSEA IMPRINT: 'Portchester Castle, its origin, history and antiquities...', Portsea: W Woodward, 1845: 12mo, publishers cloth, spine split away from text block: with double page tinted litho frontis: TOGETHER WITH 14 other guide books, English topography, largely 19th-early 20thc, including ...[more]
151 BUTLER (Samuel): 'An Atlas of Antient Geography...', London, Longman, Green et al, 1861. New Edition, 8vo, red half morocco gilt lettered: with double page hand-coloured maps. (1)
152 NORFOLK BROADS: JENNINGS (Payne): 'Sun Pictures of the Norfolk Broads...', Payne Jennings, Art Publisher, Surrey, circa 1898. Second edition: 8vo, publishers green cloth gilt lettered, rubbed and sunned: TOGETHER WITH 4 other editions of the same. (5)
153 BINDINGS: a collection of approx 30 volumes over one shelf, calf bindings, various sizes. (One shelf)
154
DICTIONARIES:'A New and General Biographical Dictionary; containing an historial and critical account of the lives and writings of the most eminent persons...', London, G G & J Robinson et al, 1798. New edition: 15 vols: 8vo, uniform period tree calf gilt with green labels, some scuffing and we ...[more]
155 HERON-ALLEN (Edward): 'Selsey Bill: historic and prehistoric...', London, Duckworth, 1911: folio, publishers buckram with printed label, rubbed, marked and browned, upper hinge weak: a good copy only. (1)
156
LONDON: SHEPHERD (Thomas, illustrator): 'Metropolitan Improvements; or London in the 19th century: displayed in a series of engravings...', London, Jones & Co, 1827: 4to, 2 vols, contemporary half-calf, worn and rubbed with one board detached, numerous steel engraved illustrations: TOGETHER ...[more]
157 20TH CENTURY LITERATURE: a quantity over 4 shelves, some first editions, many in dustjacket, some signed, condition variable. (4 shelves)
158
ILLUMINATED ADDRESS: a handwritten illuminated address to Henry Cuthbertson Esq, Fellow of the Institute of Journalists: oblong folio, full red morocco gilt, initials HC central to upper cover, aeg, marbled endpapers: 10 thick card leaves in manuscript, final page bearing a cheque drawn to Cuth ...[more]
159
PRIVATE PRESS: a large bundle of private press and related, to include many prospectuses from Fleece Press, Whittington Press, a small group of greetings cards and poetry pamphlets from the Black Sparrow Press, Allen Ginsberg's poem 'TV Baby' (1968), pub. Beach Books, original brown wrappers pr ...[more]
160 DIARIES & NOTEBOOKS: a collection of approx 30 volumes, mainly diaries and notebooks, early-mid c20, various formats. (A box)
161 JOHNSTON (Keith): 'The Handy Royal Atlas of Modern Geography...', Edinburgh & London, 1880: folio, pub. red half morocco rubbed and scuffed: numerous double-page maps hand-coloured in outline, binding split from text block at upper joint. (1)
162
RUBIE (G): 'The British Celestial Atlas; being a complete guide to the attainment of a practical knowledge of the heavenly bodies...', London, Baldwin & Cradock, 1830: small folio, contemporary green half morocco, heavily worn and scuffed: 3 plates with volvelles (one with split to small se ...[more]
163
FREEMASONRY: LINDSAY (Robert): 'A History of the Mason Lodge of Holyrood House (St Luke's), No.44..', Edinburgh, Constable, 1935: 2 vols, 4to, pub. red cloth, a little rubbed: TOGETHER WITH 5 other related volumes, including 4 manuscript membership logs of the Duke of Cornwall chapter No.1839, ...[more]
164
NAVAL TRAINING SCHOOL, MANUSCRIPT:a neatly executed manuscript volume entitled 'Practical Logarithims & Trigonometry, from Naval Training School circa 1899': some 292 pages of legible manuscript with numerous neatly drawn and coloured diagrams, including use of the range finder, care and preser ...[more]
165
EAST AFRICAN TRAVEL LOG: succinct but interesting travel log/diary covering period 1926-1934, seagoing voyages to East Africa via Port Said, Suez Canal/Red Sea, Gulf of Aden to Zanzibar, Newala, Tanga, etc: seemingly involved in Roman Catholic missionary work throughout: approx 120pp used, some ...[more]
166 MANUSCRIPT DIARY: 19thc diary of one E M D Long, circa 1868, day to day goings on including trips to Bath and Bristol, 12mo commonplace book of period with red morocco gilt limp covers, the contents full from front to back, generally in good condition. (1)
167
MANUSCRIPT DIARY: small but interesting manuscript diary, 1840-1850s period, including tours of Kent taking in Tunbridge Wells and environs, Gloucester via train in July 1844 (had a cup of coffee at the Swindon station and arrived at Bristol about 10 o'clock): collecting and arranging wild flow ...[more]
168 ESSEX LIFE IN THE 1920s: two diaries for 1928-29 written by one R Buckley: detailed daily entries, tours round the county and surrounds by bicycle, lunch-meets, beauty spots and churches, a lively narrative warranting further investigation. (2)
169
COURT SUBPOENAS: 19thc commonplace book, containing numerous tipped-in court subpoenas, 19th century vellum documents relating to northern court circuits and trials, related official stamps and other documents, 8vo commonplace book of period in brown cloth, worn and rubbed, joints weak, content ...[more]
170 FAMILY RECORDS: mid-19thc manuscript family records, presented in four large 8vo volumes, half-calf bound, labels dated 1792-1875, mentions of Grubb and Rushbrook families, neatly transcribed in same legible hand, generally in good condition. (4)
171
COUNTRY HOUSE ALBUM: a folio album, 1890s, compiled by a visitor to 24 Great Country Houses including Lambton Castle: Frampton Court Dorchester: Rufford Abbey Ollerton: Knole House: Clandeboy, Ireland: Coombe Abbey, Coventry: Warter Priory: Highclere Castle and others, each visit with dedicated ...[more]
172
MAWDESLEY FAMILY NOTES: 'Some Mawdesley Family Notes...', London, privately printed at the Chiswick Press, 1907: large 4to, contemporary green half morocco gilt, teg, remainder untrimmed, numerous photographic and other illustrations. A lavishly produced family history. (1)
173 BOGNOR REGIS POST: a bound volume for the year 1959: folio, cloth backed boards, worn and rubbed, contents browned. (1)
174
DRESSER (A R, photographer): an interesting album of photographs by A R Dresser depicting scenes around Sussex and the south coast, circa 1890. In an introductory note, Dresser writes...'my hand camera is one I had made (in) 1885 by (Hustleton?) to my own drawings with a new kind of shutter cal ...[more]
175
SUSSEX SCHOOL REPORTS, 19TH CENTURY: an interesting manuscript log of reports on Sussex schools, 1870s-80s: approx 440pp, entries commencing June 5th 1874 and ending November 1886, detailing attendances, admittance, governor's directives, etc, some from South Bersted School Board, Manor House B ...[more]
176
BENWELL REES FAMILY: a large collection of family papers housed in 5 bound volumes, including letters, documents, cuttings and related ephemera from the late 19th century onwards: several generations encompassed, the archive covering family members living in Smyrna, Egypt and Monaco, some milia ...[more]
177
ALBUM: LETTERS & EPHEMERA, NATIVE AMERICANS: late 19thc album, seemingly compiled by one Percy Wood, largely containing letters from nobility and various dignitaries, some relating to the Canadian Territories and native America people, including TLS from one J Culmer on headed paper dated M ...[more]
178 RUSSIAN BOOK: printed Russian book dated 1793, 196pp, sm. 8vo, contemporary mottled calf, rubbed and scuffed: together with 2 19thc English book in prize bindings. (3)
179 JEWITT (Llewellynn): 'The Ceramic Art of Great Britain..', London, Virtue, 1878: 2 vols, large 8vo, recent half-calf by Period Bookbinders of Bath. (2)
180
SUSSEX WATERCOLOUR ALBUM: 'Sketches taken in Bognor and Neighbourhood during holiday trip, September 1868'. Fascinating album of watercolour sketches by one William Colliss: approx 118 watercolours, various sizes, mounted on blue paper in oblong folio album of the period, contemporary burgundy ...[more]
181
PROGRAMMES, INVITATIONS ETC: a quantity of printed programmes, invitations, etc, to include invitation from the Nepalese Ambassador to meet members of the Everest expedition, 1953: invitation to lunch at Savoy Hotel in aid of trans-Antarctic expedition, 4th November 1955: school and military co ...[more]
182
MINIATURE BOOKS: a collection, approx 35 items, miniature and small format books, largely 19th-early 20thc, including some almanacs/pocket books, embroidery samplers, birthday books, 'Affection's Gift' (Rock Brothers 1848), etc, generally in good condition. (Approx 35)
183 CIGARETTE CARDS: a quantity in tray, some mounted in albums and others loose, Players/Wills etc, to include album 'Siamese Flags..a series of 60'. (A tray)
184 PROPERTY SALES PARTICULARS: approx 20 items, 18th-early 20thc, folded prospectuses and posters for properties in various counties, condition variable. (A packet)
185 BOOKMARKS: a collection of over 400 mixed periods but largely more recent productions. (A tray)
186
MANUSCRIPT MISCELLANY: a small quantity in tray, approx 20-30 items, to include manuscript magazine 'The Club Journal', No.1 dated January 1874, notices to correspondents, chess problems etc: volume of MSS mathematical workings, 8vo, upper cover marked 'RP His Cyphering Book January 26th 1808': ...[more]
187 MOTORING: approx 50 items, cross 20thc dateline, from early c20 motoring postcards and advertising to promotional brochure for Ford Fiesta & Escort vans circa 1984, tax discs etc, condition generally sound. (A tray)
188 SCRAPS/GREETINGS: a collection, mainly 19thc chromolithographic greetings cards/scraps, some loose and others in album, some shape-cut and paper lace examples. (A tray)
189 ALBUMS MISCELLANEOUS: a small tray of albums and miscellaneous, mainly 19th-early 20thc, to include a few manuscript notebooks and diaries, chromolithographic scraps and greetings cards etc. (A tray)
190
AVIATION: a collection of approx 250+ aviation photographs, latter half of 20thc, most with subject or location identified in pencil to verso: together with a folder of earlier images, plus other printed ephemera relating to commercial aviation, mainly post-war period. (A tray)
191 TICKETS:unused Great Western Railway First Class or Rail Motor Car Season Ticket from Weymouth: together with a quantity of other tickets for buses, trams, boats and some unrelated events. (Small box)
192 HERVEY (Arthur, Lord): a large bundle of manuscript correspondence relating to Lord Arthur Hervey, 1808-1894, Bishop of Bath & Wells, including letters of sympathy to Lady Hervey on his death, approx 100 items. (A bundle)
193 KEMP (DIXON): 'A Manual of Yacht and Boat Sailing', London, Horace Cox, 1886. Fifth edition. Large 8vo, recent blue buckram, numerous folding plates, some tears and repairs, title laid down, for sale with all faults and not subject to return.
194
COMICS:approx 80+ comics, mainly recent publications inc. The Horrorist, 'Deadman, Clash, The Unseen Hand, Zatanna, Hard Looks, Mister, Man Against Time, etc, some earlier items noted inc. Jungle comics, Operation Peril and other 10cent American issues, condition variable. (A box)
195 MISCELLANEOUS PHOTOGRAPHS & EPHEMERA: a large box, to include cdv in album, a bundle of postcards, various snapshot albums, cabinet cards and misc. other photographic material and ephemera. (A box)
196
MISC. BOOKS & PERIODICALS: a large carton, to include Vogue pattern book for July 1963, folio, cloth backed pictorial boards: a string tied bundle of Playfair cricket annuals, 1950s-70s: a team signed miniature cricket bat, Girl's Own paper, film annuals, etc. (A carton)
197
PRINTED EPHEMERA: a tray of miscellaneous, mainly 19th century printed material, including billheads, broadside slip advertising 'Helps for the One-Handed and Paralytic..': ticket to the Royal Procession of King George V & Queen Mary, June 1911: catalogue of Dahlias, Fuschias, Roses, etc, i ...[more]
198
RAILWAYS: approx 50 items, mainly British Railway company publications from across the 20th century, SR timetable of excursions from London September 54-April 55: Rules & Regulations for Locomotive Men: notice to owners, leasees & occupiers issued by the Bardfield & Sible Hedingham ...[more]
199 BOOKPLATES: an interesting and varied collection, many 20th century designs noted and some earlier, some late 18th-early 19thc circulating library and binder's labels, one group of modern bookplates mounted onto plain leaves, condition generally sound. (A box)
200
MENUS: a collection of approx 70 menus, restaurants, functions and celebrations, including Tricolor Victory menu 1918 printed on ribbon within folding card mount, French: from dinner in celebration of Elizabeth Taylor's 50th birthday, 27th Feb 1982: Special Festival Dickens Dinner, Regatta Rest ...[more]
201 PLAYBILLS: a collection of 24, 18th-early 20thc, to include a few folded variety posters mid c20, condition variable with some playbills mounted, Wyndham's Theatre bill advertising 'London Pride', printed on silk etc. (24)
202
THIRD REICH: a large carton of misc. books, ephemera and research documents relating to the the Third Reich, a few German military manuals of the period, Nuremberg Trials reports, framed photograph of Hermann Goering etc, together with another large box
containing books, largely relating to Wor ...[more]
203
THIRD REICH: small group of material comprising World War II British Army issue document wallet, containing bundle of snapshot photographs of various German campaigns, some annotated in German in ink to versos and others in pencil in English, images include retreat and German dead at Falaise: b ...[more]
204 VALENTINES: a collection of approx 40 Victorian valentine and birthday cards, various types noted including mechanical, padded, paper lace, hand painted, appliqued, various sizes and formats, generally in good condition. (A tray)
205 THE BEATLES/WINGS: a collection of 24 items, including Beatles and Wings Fanzines and 2 early press photographs of the Beatles. (24)
206 POLITICAL EPHEMERA: a tray of approx 65+ items, largely later c20 left wing publications, Irish struggle, CND etc. (A tray)
207
MISCELLANEOUS EPHEMERA: a packet, approx 45+ items, printed and manuscript, mainly 19thc to include Boston Fire Department return 1827 with MSS entries: a number of printed billheads for various trades: early 19thc MSS calligraphic maths exercise book: group of marriage/baptism certificates for ...[more]
208
MILITARY: a collection of approx 65 items, largely World War II related publications, British, American and German, Bovril war diary: naval review programmes: Rudyard Kipling's indictment of the government, speech at Tunbridge Wells May 16th 1914: HMSO guides etc, generally in good condition. ( ...[more]
209 ESCORT CALLING CARDS: a collection of approx 300+, circa 1980s-90s, mainly London issued but a few foreign examples. (A tray)
210
RAMC DIARY, 1915: diary notebook of Lt. R Steele of the RAMC, commencing April 1915 with departure from Southampton to France: approx 50+ pages, pencil written in a fairly legible hand, much frontline detail...'passed through Ypres - truly a city of the dead..streets in ruins..great shell holes ...[more]
211
WORLD WAR I PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM:oblong 8vo album, 23 tipped-in b&w photographs showing defences round Ostend, Belguim, one image showing grave of Lieutenant Lionel Arthur Ashfield DFC RAF, 61st Wing 202 Squadron, plus an additional envelope containing 26 smaller snapshot photographs, many showing ...[more]
212
APPOINTED MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARY TO BRITISH EMBASSY AT MOSCOW: document appointing Frank Kenyon Roberts Esq, CMG Minister Plenipotentiary at British Embassy at Moscow, 10th February 1947, signed in blue ink by Ernest Bevin, folded and in original envelope, generally in good condition. (1)
213
PRINTS & ENGRAVINGS: a bundle of approx 27 prints and engravings, mainly 18th-19thc, including 'Jew purchasing old clothes', printed W Davison Alnwick: 2 sheets of small format Baxter-type prints: hand-coloured Valentine's card: some 18thc mezzotint portraits: hand-coloured genre prints, In ...[more]
214
AUTOGRAPH ALBUM: mainly 19th century collection in 4to album of period, many cut signatures of peers and nobility, dukes and politicians, ALS from English film actress Violet Fairbrother: celebrated surgeons & physicians: loosely inserted one side ALS from W Harrison Ainsworth dated March 4 ...[more]
215
AUTOGRAPH COLLECTION: a collection of approx 100+ autographs contained in 2 modern folders, some signed photographs, many old album leaves removed and remounted: various stars, mainly film and stage, including Les Dawson, Nigel Havers, Lesley Garrett, Peter Byrne, Cliff Richard, Tom Conti, June ...[more]
216
AUTOGRAPH COLLECTION: ESTHER RANTZEN/CHILDREN IN NEED: a collection of approx 54 letters to Esther Rantzen circa 1989, mainly TLS from various TV celebrities and production team, including Philip Schofield, Sue Pollard, Jeffrey Archer, Jonathan Dimbleby, Sir Robin Day, Neil Kinnock, Paddy Ashdo ...[more]
217 COLLECTION of 23 TLS, signed notes and cards including letters from Iris Murdoch, B S Johnson, Kathleen Raine, Cyril Connelly, Barry Humphries, etc, contained in folder. (A folder)
218 BUKOWSKI (Charles) & CRUMB (Robert, illustrator): 'Bring Me Your Love...', 1983, Black Sparrow Press: 4to, original wrappers: inscribed on title page 'for Brian Forbes - I don't need any love, Charles Bukowski'. (1)
219
AUTOGRAPH LETTERS: a collection of approx 32 ALS and TLS, including examples from Eric Partridge, Geoffrey Hill, Michael Foot, Edmund Blunden, Emma Tennant, Martin Secker, J B Priestley, Geoffrey Farnell, Harry Pirie-Gorden, et al, generally in good condition. (A folder)
220 AUTOGRAPH LETTERS: a collection of 18 ALS & TLS from various notables, including Sir Ian McKellen, Judi Dench, Michael Sadlier, Selwyn Lloyd etc, loosely contained in folder. (A folder)
221 SOCIETY OF ANCIENT BRITONS: a collection of approx 120 printed items, 1854-76, including a large run of printed invitations to the 142nd festival at Freemasons Tavern, 1854 tickets to 139th festival printed in blue on glazed china paper etc. (Approx 120)
222
WATERCOLOUR CARTOONS, COMMERCIAL ART STUDIO: a one off staff Christmas card/sketchpad produced by an unidentifed commercial studio, circa 1940s-50s, comprising 8 watercolour caricatures of the staff, each named, contained in brown paper wrappers, the upper reading 'to hell with Nell'. (1)
223
DISNEY (Walt): a hardbound folder containing 25 mounted film stills from the Walt Disney Production 'Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs' each mounted on album leaf, initial flyleaf with 'Copyright, 1937, by Walt Disney Enterprises' handwritten in white ink to verso: together with a bundle of later ...[more]
224
MICKEY MOUSE MAGAZINE, DETROIT CREAMERY/ROSZELL'S DAIRY GIVEAWAY: a group of 4 issues of this early Disney item, edited by Hal Horne: comprising issue 1 for Jan 1933, together with Vol.1 No.3 (Jan 1934): Vol.2 No.6 (April 1935) & Vol.2 No.7 (May 1935): 4 issues, all small 8vo, paper covers ...[more]
225
MICKEY MOUSE MAGAZINE: a collection of 9 issues from the 1930s, all pub. K K Publications/Western Publishing Co, original wrappers stapled as issued, generally G-VG, comprising Vol.1-No.5 Feb 1936: No.10 July 1937: No.11 Aug 1937: Vol.2-No.12 Sep 1937: Vol.2-No.13 Oct 1937: Vol.3-No ...[more]
226
WALT DISNEY STUDIOS: CHRISTMAS CARDS: a fine collection of Walt Disney Studios Christmas cards, various sizes and designs featuring Mickey Mouse, Goofy, 101 Dalmatians, Pinocchio, etc, including examples for the years 1935: 36: 39: 40: 41: 44: 45: 46: 47: 50: 56: 58: 60: 62 & 82, a few with some ...[more]
227
MICKEY MOUSE MISCELLANY: a fine collection of 17 early Mickey Mouse promotional items, including early birthday and valentine cards, 'Merry Christmas! I'm Sorta Bruised and Battered' (with bandage strip over Mickey's head), 1938: early moveable figure of Mickey on donkey: large folding birthday ...[more]
228 WALT DISNEY: BARKS (Carl, signed): Walt Disney's 'Donald Duck' magazine, No.308, 1950, Dell Publishing, USA: featuring Carl Bark's 'Dangerous Disguise', signed at bottom of initial page by artist Carl Barks in blue ink. (1)
229
WALT DISNEY: a collection of 14 miscellaneous items, early Disney stationary and related, including valentines Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs diorama novelty card: pin-ups for servicemen from Walt Disney staff: autopen signed b&w photograph of Disney etc, generally in good condition. (14)
230
WALT DISNEY: SNOW WHITE AND THE DWARFS PREMIERE PROGRAMME: VG example of souvenir programme for film premiere for Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: sm. folio, folded paper covers with shape-cut panel to centre of upper revealing colour printed title beneath, central section printed in blue onto ...[more]
231 MARRIAGE OF PRINCE CHARLES & LADY DIANA SPENCER: a group of items, comprising ticket to the wedding made out to Yeoman Reginald Warboys, programme and boxed slice of wedding cake. (3)
232 WEDDING OF PRINCE ANDREW & SARAH FERGUSON: two items, comprising boxed slice of wedding cake and programme for the event. (2)
233
AVIATION: 'Guide to Croydon Aerodrome (The Airport of London)': Air Ministry, April 1929: 12mo, 20pp, pale blue printed wrappers stapled to spine, good condition: together with 'Trophies & Decorations of Colonel Charles A Lindbergh', 1927: oblong 8vo, grey printed wrappers, good. (2)
234
ROLLS-ROYCE/BATTLE OF BRITAIN: souvenir brochure produced to commemorate unveiling of window at Rolls-Royce factory in Derby to 'the pilots of the Royal Air Force who, in the Battle of Britain, turned the work of our hands into the salvation of our country..', 8vo, blue printed wrappers string ...[more]
235 BICYCLE CATALOGUE: illustrated trade catalogue for Warrilow's Cycles, Weston Super Mare, 1896: oblong 8vo, grey wrappers printed in red and blue, stapled to spine (staples rusted), generally in good condition. (1)
236
KITCHENER OF KHARTOUM: small collection of correspondence and documents relating to Kitchener in India, comprising ALS from the Raja of Nabha to Kitchener on headed paper, dated 16.5.04, congratulating him on recovery from influenza: with 2 further letters similar (one mounted in disbound album ...[more]
237
CHURCHILL (Sir Winston): small group of 10 items relating to Winston Churchill, including an early photographic portrait postcard of the young Churchill: press photograph of his visit to Epping High Street: typed compliment on 10 Downing Street notepaper: autopen(?) note from Churchill dated No ...[more]
238
BRITISH FACIST MOVEMENT:collection of printed material relating to Oswald Mosley and the British Facist Movement, comprising: a bundle of duplicate Mosely leaflets pub. Sanctuary Press, London: oblong printed slip 'East Anglia Awake! A Policy for Britain and Europe..': list of 'Greater Britain Publ ...[more]
239
TOCQUEVILLE (Alexis de): 17 leaves from Gustave de Beaumont's autograph manuscript, likely working draft for the first complete edition of Tocqueville's works after his death, comprising 3 pages of a letter to John Stuart Mill dated Paris 1839, another dated 1840 and a third 1847: together with ...[more]
240
CAINE (Hall):original albumen print photograph of Victorian writer Hall Caine, affixed to 8vo leaf, manuscript dedication to Lady Campbell Clarke dated 9 Nov 1905, with four line excerpt from Tennyson. Together with a bundle of banking and other correspondence relating to the same. (Small quantity) ...[more]
241 STEREOCARD: JOHN B GOUGH: stereocard of American Temperance orator John Bartholomew Gough (1817-1886), signed in black ink to verso 'Must Truly Yours John B Gough'. (1)
242 FAUNTLEROY (Henry, 1784-1824): a comtemporary watercolour of Henry Fauntleroy taken during his trial, approx 22.5 x 15cm.Fauntleroy was an English banker and forger, hanged for his crimes and the last person in the UK executed for forgery.(1)
243
ALBUM, ALS:a disbound 19th century album of manuscript correspondence and notes, 18th-19th century, to include letter entire from William Hayley to a Miss Poole of Chichester dated 1795: letter from G Townsend of Royal Fusiliers, New York 24th April 1777, relating to finances: many items tipped in ...[more]
244 SALT PRINT PHOTOGRAPH: of Lymm Cross, image approx 11 x 17cm, tipped onto old album leaf, location identified in period hand to lower edge, some fading/browning and light creasing. (1)
245 PHOTOGRAPHY: INDIA/ADEN:a group of 19thc albumen print photographs, most mounted on album leaves, some loose, various sizes and condition, largley depicting India/Aden. (A packet)
246
SPOONER'S PROTEAN VIEWS:a group of three hand-coloured hold-to-light 'Protean Views', pub. W Spooner, London, comprising: No.1 'A View on the Red Sea': No.18 'The Hospice of Mount St Bernard': and an unnumbered view 'Mount Vesuvius': each on matching grey paper mounts with litho title panels beneat ...[more]
247 ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT LEAVES: two leaves from differing illuminated manuscripts on vellum, 15th century or earlier, one with 10 decorative capitals heightened in gilt, the largest approx 11 x 16cm, some browning and spotting, generally in good condition. (2)
248
18TH CENTURY BILLHEADS: a group of 5 engraved billheads, 18th century all relating to post-chaise/horse transport, each with manuscript additions, firms inc. Benj. Strange, Post-House Bagshot: White Almacks of Staines: Prince Walker, Hounslow etc, some browning and creasing, generally in good c ...[more]
249
CHESS: ROGET (P M, 1779-1869):3 side ALS from P M Roget to 'My Dear Mallet' dated July 19th 1846, relating to the solution of a chess problem: together with accompanying printed diagram of chessboard and accompanying handwritten note. Roget, author of well known thesaurus and designer of one of ...[more]
250
SHEPARD (Ernest, illustrator): printed menu for Punch Staff Dinner, Jan 28 1948, loosely inserted original watercolour of Punch figure surrounded by signatures of attendees, including illustrator Ernest Shepard and author A P Herbert: together with 2 other menus, also signed by the latter. (3)
251 HEBREW MANUSCRIPT, 18TH CENTURY?: Hebrew manuscript document on laid paper, probably 18th century, folded, some browning and splits to folds, generally in good condition. (1)
252 EROTICA: eastern erotic manuscript, 7 painted illustrations on panels folding concertina-format, handwritten text to verso, browned and dust soiled with some wear and fraying (19th century?). (1)
253
EROTICA: a small group of miscellaneous, to include an early 20thc pocket guide to the clubs and bawdy houses of Paris: 3
Revudeville programmes, 13th-14th-15th edition: 2 typewritten pornographic stories in brown paper covers, plus a few erotic postcards and a print. (Small quantity)
254 EROTICA: PHOTOGRAPHS: a collection of 100+ b&w photographs, female nudes, largely mid-later c20, various sizes, generally in good condition. (A tray)
255 PUGILISM: a collection of 18 prints from 'boxiana' and similar 19thc publications, most with crude hand colouring, some spotting/browning, generally in good condition. (A packet)
256 COMMISSIONS: commission appointing the Hon. Richard Gilbert Hare to third secretary in diplomatic service, dated 13th October 1930, signed upper left by King George V, old folds and dust soiling: together with 4 other commissions and a related document. (6)
257 BORN FREE:collection of 6 photographic negatives, various sizes, showing Virginia McKenna and lion from the 'Born Free' story. (6)
258 CUNARD: a collection of 9 Cunard menus, 1960s.
259
MIDDLE EASTERN TOUR DIARY: manuscript diary account of a journey in the middle east commencing Nov 4 1879, approx 115pp of close written manuscript in black ink, partially filling an 8vo commonplace book of period, purple cloth covers, writer's identity not apparent. (1)
260 ALS, WILLIAM COWPER: an 11 line ALS from William Cowper to unknown recipient, undated, relating to legal matters, on laid paper with remains of mounts to verso, marks from old folds, generally in good condition. (1)
261
JEWISH FAMILY FLEES EUROPE: TLS from one Jana Popperova to a Mr Hahn of Oakland City, California, dated Prague 24th January 1939, asking 'in great distress' for the provision of an affidavit for entry into the United States: folded and in original envelope, various postmarks, generally in good condi ...[more]
262
AUTOGRAPHS: BRITISH PRIME MINISTERS AND STATESMEN: a small collection, comprising TLS from Harold Wilson to a Mr Challenor dated 1964: signed Christmas cards from Ted Heath and Margaret Thatcher: short handwritten note of thanks from Anthony Eden on 10 Downing Street paper: 2 Christmas cards, e ...[more]
263 PEEL SOCIETY MENUS: a group of 6, signed by politicians including Harold Wilson, Ted Heath, Enoch Powell, and others. (6)
264 JOHN, DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH, SIGNED COMMISSION: commission signed by John Duke of Marlborough, dated 1st August 1705, to John Chamfleury Gent, browning/dust marking and folds, framed and glazed. (1)
265
STUDIO PHOTOGRAPHY: DOROTHY WILDING: group of 5 silver-print studio photographs by Dorothy Wilding, each signed in pencil to lower edge of mount, her label to verso, addressed 16 Old Bond Street, contained in period folder with ribbon ties, upper board with printed legend 'Camera Portraits by D ...[more]
266
WAGNER (Richard, composer): cabinet card portrait of Wagner from painting of the same, border and publisher's details printed in red (Bruckmann, Munich & Berlin), the composer's name crossed through in purple ink and oversigned by Wagner in his own hand, indistinct compliment in German bene ...[more]
267
FOOTBALL PROGRAMMES: a collection of 4, inc. Cup Final tie May 1st & April 10th 1954, England v Scotland April 2nd 1955 and Arsenal Trial programme 30th April 1954: together with ticket for England v Wales at Wembley Nov 10th 1954, plus misc. other ephemera. (Small quantity)
268 FILM POSTER: MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY: original British quad poster for 'Mutiny on the Bounty', with Marlon Brando and Richard Harris, old folds, slight browning and marking, generally in good condition. (1)
269 MOVIE POSTERS: original British quad posters for 'Sanctuary' starring Lee Remick: 'Death Sport/Dynamite Women': and 'Doomwatch', all generally in good condition. (3)
270
POSTERS: 'Your Government Warns Prepare for Winter Now...Fuel is Scarce..Conserve it!', US Government Printing Office, 1944, old folds, VG: together with 'Charing X Hospital Extension Scheme...we must provide a new home for our nurses...will you help us to purchase one..please give generously': ...[more]
271 WORLD CUP WINNERS: first day cover dated 1st June 1999 showing 1966 England Team, signed by 10 of the team members, framed and glazed. (1)
272 GRAND MARINA: three large original architect's designs in gouache for a grand marina project, circa 1950s-60s, each approx 46 x 70cm, painted onto thick card, signed 'Cornwell'. (3)
273 MISCELLANEOUS EPHEMERA: a large carton, to include wine labels, games, diaries/notebooks, bookmarks, etc., largely 20th century material in good condition. (A box)
274
PRINTED EPHEMERA: a quantity in tray, approx 20 items, largely political material including early c19 election squibs, 'The Speech of His Royal Highness the Duke of York' in the House of Lords, April 25 1825, printed in black and gold (laid down onto card), a few parliamentary acts, 'West Kent ...[more]
275 MOTORING: a small collection in tray, inc. motor show preview 1966: various manufacturers brochures 1960s-80s, tax discs etc. (Small quantity)
276
VELLUM DOCUMENTS: a collection of approx 50 vellum documents, 17th-19th century, a few with wax seals appended, including indenture relating to sale of land between Sir Heny Wallop and others, some browning and dust soiling, various sizes, together with a few other paper documents of various pe ...[more]
277 MISCELLANEOUS EPHEMERA: a large carton, chiefly 20th century printed material, including share certificates, pamphlets, greetings cards and sundry. (A box)
278 VELLUM DOCUMENTS: a group of 6 large vellum documents, folded, 19th century, some browning and dust marking. (6)
279
FOLDING MAPS: a collection of approx 33 folding maps, chiefly 19th-early 20thc, to include a number of O.S Irish maps, 'War Map of the Middle East' issued W & A K Johnston: a large French regional map: 'Stanford's Enlarged Map of the Seat of War, embracing the whole of France, Prussia & ...[more]
280
FOLDING MAP: STANFORD (Edward): 'Stanford's New Map of Proposed Metropolitan Railways and Miscellaneous Improvements deposited Nov. 30th, 1863, for session 1864...', London, Edward Stanford: folding map of London showing railway and transport routes, printed on paper and laid down on linen, app ...[more]
281
LONDON MAPS: C Smith & Sons Tape Indicator Map of London: E J Larby, Limited, n.d: together with 'Bacon's New Map of London and Illustrated Guide', both folding maps on linen, green and brown cloth boards respectively, the former bound up with printed list of streets at front and with cloth ...[more]
282
LONDON MAPS: CARY (J, Mapmaker): 'Cary's New Pocket Plan of London, Westminster and Southwark; with all the adjacent buildings in St Georges Fields &c...', London, J Cary, 1790: folding map with contemporary hand colouring, printed on paper and laid on linen, folding down into 18 sections, origi ...[more]