• No results found
[…] ‘Judgment’—“Judgment” includes any judgment, decree, order, or ruling, final or temporary.17

Jurisdiction and applicability of act—Sec. 102 (50 U.S.C. app. §512).

The SCRA applies everywhere in the United States, including the District of Columbia, and in any territory “subject to the jurisdiction of” the United States. It applies to any civil judicial or administrative proceeding in any court or agency in any jurisdiction subject to the act. However, it does not apply to criminal proceedings.

Protection of persons secondarily liable—Sec. 103 (50 U.S.C. app.

§513).

Protection is extended to persons who share a debt with one or more covered servicemembers or have secondary liability as a “surety, guarantor, endorser, accommodation maker, co-maker, or other person who is or may be primarily or secondarily subject to the obligation or liability” at issue. If the SCRA provisions are invoked as to the servicemember, the court has discretion to grant a stay, postponement, or suspension of the proceedings against such persons, or to set aside or vacate a judgment.