• No results found
[…] This violates your right to notice and appeal.

Some regional centers put time limits on services in forms called “purchase of service authorization”. This is an internal document. It has no control over services you have a right to.

If possible, do not agree to have time limits in your IPP. If there is an expiration date in your IPP, that is not notice. Disability Rights California believes the regional center still cannot stop or change a service without giving you a notice of action that tells you about your right to appeal.23

21 § 4715.

22 § 4646.5(a)(6).

23 One Administrative Law Judge says that the “regional center cannot avoid the

requirement that ‘services that are being provided pursuant to a recipient’s individual program plan shall be continued during the appeal procedure.’ The fact that the IPP expressly limited the period during which regional center agreed to provide the service does not change the fact that the service was ‘being provided pursuant to…[the]

(12)

12-9