http://federalregister.gov/a/2016-01585, and on FDsys.gov
[…] providers with appropriate requirements, including all aspects of this regulation.
Comment: Some commenters discussed transportation costs. One commenter requested
clarification on Medicaid coverage of physician non-medical transportation costs for face-to-face
encounters. One commenter stated that the increased need to provide transportation services for
the face-to-face encounters will result in increased costs. Another commenter raised a concern
related to the problem of transportation costs, stating that the mandate of existing §431.53 “that
the Medicaid agency will ensure necessary transportation for beneficiaries to and from
providers,” when read in connection with the proposed §440.70(c)(1), significantly increases the states’ financial obligation for service delivery. Additionally, the commenter requested that
CMS clarify that §431.53 does not apply for location-independent providers such as home health
agencies.