• No results found
[…] found, based on the mother‘s income, that the father‘s support ob-ligation was $1380 monthly for the support of the three children who were minors.175 The court also addressed the father‘s failure

to pay to that point and the fact that he had arrearages in the amount of $23,559.94.176

On appeal, the father argued that, as a matter of law, the court erred in increasing his support obligation when he had filed a mo-tion for reducmo-tion.177 The relevant statute, Code section 20-108,

provided:

The court may, from time to time . . . on petition of either of the par-ents, or on its own motion . . . revise and alter such decree concern-ing the care, custody, and maintenance of the children and make a new decree concerning the same, as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require.178

The father established a material change and, consequently, the circuit court was ―required to determine the presumptive child support amount by using the statutory guidelines.‖179