• No results found
[…] Indeed, although Movants rely on this Court’s internal practice manual for the standards for consolidation, Mot. 9, the motion never suggests that consolidation would promote efficient resolution of these actions in this Court.

Movants’ transfer motion in the April 15 Order Challenge was filed pursuant to the transfer standards set out in the multidistrict litigation statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(5) (court chosen to hear consolidated actions “may thereafter transfer all

(18)

the proceedings . . . to any other court of appeals” “[f]or the convenience of the parties in the interest of justice”).