• No results found
[…] The Court's opinion noted that article 29 of the Declaration of Rights R

provides only that the judges of the Supreme Judicial Court should hold office as long as they behave themselves welJ.!l But section 3 of chapter 211 of the General Laws provides that the "justices of the supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of the administration of all courts of inferior jurisdiction . . . and it may issue . . . such orders . . . as may be necessary or desirable for the furtherance of justice, the regular execution of the laws, the improvement of the ad-ministration of such courts, and the securing of their proper and ef-ficient administration." The Court stated that the provision is declar-atory of the Supreme Judicial Court's inherent powers of judicial administration.