• No results found
[…] (1) Is 16 17 years of age or older; 36

(2) Is married or otherwise emancipated; or 37

(3) Before the act or omission, was convicted in superior court of any criminal 38

offense." 39

SECTION 13.(b) Effective July 1, 2020, G.S. 5A-34(b) reads as rewritten: 40

"(b) The provisions of Article 1 and Article 2 of this Chapter apply to acts or omissions 41

by a minor who: 42

(1) Is 17 years of age or older; 43

(2) Is married or otherwise emancipated; or 44

(3) Before the act or omission, was convicted in superior court of any criminal 45

offense." 46

SECTION 14.(a) Effective July 1, 2019, G.S. 143B-805(6) reads as rewritten: 47

"(6) Delinquent juvenile. – 48

a. Any juvenile who, while less than 16 years of age but at least 6 years 49

of age, commits a crime or infraction under State law or under an 50

(10)

ordinance of local government, including violation of the motor 1

vehicle laws.laws; or 2

b. Any juvenile who, while less than 17 years of age but at least 16 3

years of age, commits a misdemeanor or infraction under State law or 4

under an ordinance of local government, excluding violation of the 5

motor vehicle laws or any offense under Article 13A of Chapter 14 6

of the General Statutes." 7

SECTION 14.(b) Effective July 1, 2020, G.S. 143B-805(6) reads as rewritten: 8

"(6) Delinquent juvenile. – 9

a. Any juvenile who, while less than 16 years of age but at least 6 years 10

of age, commits a crime or infraction under State law or under an 11

ordinance of local government, including violation of the motor 12

vehicle laws; or 13

b. Any juvenile who, while less than 17 18 years of age but at least 16 14

years of age, commits a misdemeanor or infraction under State law or 15

under an ordinance of local government, excluding violation of the 16

motor vehicle laws." 17

SECTION 15. Effective July 1, 2019, G.S. 143B-806(b) reads as rewritten: 18

"(b) The Secretary shall have the following powers and duties: 19

… 20

(20) Provide for the transportation to and from any State or local juvenile facility 21