• No results found
[…] age of 17 years is subject to prosecution as an adult. A juvenile who is emancipated shall be 31

prosecuted as an adult for the commission of a criminal offense. 32

(b) A juvenile (i) who is transferred to and convicted in superior court court or (ii) who 33

has previously been convicted in either district or superior court for a felony, including a 34

violation of the motor vehicle laws under State law, shall be prosecuted as an adult for any 35

criminal offense the juvenile commits after the district or superior court conviction." 36

SECTION 5.(b) Effective July 1, 2020, G.S. 7B-1604(a) reads as rewritten: 37

"(a) Any juvenile, including a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court, who 38

commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile has reached the age of 17 18 years is subject 39

to prosecution as an adult. A juvenile who is emancipated shall be prosecuted as an adult for 40

the commission of a criminal offense." 41

SECTION 6. Effective July 1, 2019, G.S. 7B-1901(a) reads as rewritten: 42

"(a) A person who takes a juvenile into custody without a court order under 43

G.S. 7B-1900(1) or (2) shall proceed as follows: 44