• No results found
[…] The 1960s and 1970s introduced

FOIA and the era of transparency by request And the 1990s and

2000s introduced mandates for agencies to post information on the

11. NATHAN CORTEZ, AGENCY PUBLICITY IN THE INTERNET ERA 94 (2015).

12. Id.; Nathan Cortez, Regulation by Database, 89 U. COLO. L. REV. 1, 79 (2018).

13. See Leah Litman & Helen Klein Murillo, Information Wars Part 1: The Challenge to the Census, TAKE CARE (Apr. 13, 2017), https://takecareblog.comblog/information-wars-part-i-the-challenge-to-the-census [https://perma.cc/9CN3-V3C3].

14. See, e.g., U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 5, cl. 3 (requiring each chamber of Congress to "keep a Journal

of its Proceedings, and from time to time to publish the same," which may have been a deliberate departure from the practices of the British Parliament); James J. Brudney, Canon Shortfalls and the Virtues of Political Branch Interpretive Assets, 98 CALIF. L. REV. 1199, 1218 (2010); Cortez, Regula-tion by Database, supra note 12, at 10-20