• No results found
[…] On April 26, 2014, DEA hosted the eighth National Prescription Drug Take-Back Day, during which expired or unwanted medications were collected for proper disposal. Since the first take-back event in September 2010, DEA and supporting state, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies have collected 2,123 tons of prescription drugs from citizens who seek to safely dispose of their medication.97

88 See 21 C.F.R. §1301.71 (general security requirements and standards for measuring compliance).

89 21 C.F.R. §1301.71(b) states: “Substantial compliance with the standards set forth in §§1301.72-1301.76 may be

deemed sufficient by the Administrator after evaluation of the overall security system and needs of the applicant or registrant.” Section 1301.71(b) also sets forth a list of fifteen discretionary factors for Administrator to consider when evaluating the overall security system of an applicant or registrant; see also 21 C.F.R. §1309.71(a)-(c) (general security requirements for List I chemicals).

90 21 C.F.R. §1301.71(c).