• No results found
[…] 71 21 U.S.C. §829(a); see also 21 C.F.R. §1306.05 (manner of issuance of prescriptions for Schedule II controlled

substances). Written prescriptions include electronic prescriptions using applications that meet specified requirements.

72 21 U.S.C. §829(a); see also 21 C.F.R. §1306.11(b) (authorizing individual practitioners to administer or dispense

controlled substances directly to patients without prescription).

73 21 U.S.C. §829(b). If the prescription is made orally, the pharmacist must promptly reduce to writing all of the

information required to be in a prescription under 21 C.F.R. §1306.05, except for the signature of the practitioner. 21 C.F.R. §1306.21(a).

74 21 U.S.C. §829(b); 21 C.F.R. §1306.21(b).

75 21 U.S.C. §829(a) (“No prescription for a controlled substance in schedule II may be refilled.”). 76 21 U.S.C. §829(b); 21 C.F.R. §1306.22(a).

77 See 21 C.F.R. §§1301.72(a)(1)(i)-(iii) (specifications required for safes and steel cabinets storing Schedule I and II