• No results found
[…] 10 Id. at 1058.

" See notes 3-5 & accompanying text supra.

" See, e.g., Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Baltimore, 216 N.L.R.B. 249, 250 (1975). a 216 N.L.R.B. 249 (1975).

" Id. at 249. The petitioner union sought to form a bargaining unit consisting of full and

part-time lay faculty members, including teachers, nurses, librarians, guidance counselors, and administrators, but excluding religious, office clericals, maintenance, teachers' aides, cafet-eria workers, guards, and supervisors as defined in the Act. Id. at 250; see 29 U.S.C § 152(11) (1970), which, in part, defines "supervisor" as "any individual having authority ... to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other em-ployes .... The employer contended that vice-principals, department chairmen, athletic directors, business managers, and nurses should be excluded from the unit. 216 N.L.R.B. at 250. Focusing on the community of interest of the various employees, see note 25 supra, the Board concluded that the