• No results found
[…] Patricia M. Hoff, The ABC's of the UCCJEA: Interstate Child-Custody Practice Under the NewAct, 32 FAM. L.Q. 267, 268 (1998).

65 UIFSA replaced two earlier uniform laws-the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act (URESA) and the Revised Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act (RURESA). See UNIF. INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT, prefatory note (1996), available at http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/ulc/fnact99/1990s/uifsa96.htm. The federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA) requires all states to adopt UIFSA or risk losing federal block grants. 42 U.S.C. § 666(f)

(2000).

66 UNiF. INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT § 207(a) (1996) ("If a proceeding is brought under this [Act] and only one tribunal has issued a child-support order, the order of that tribunal controls and must be so recognized."); id. at § 611 (providing that a court can only modify a registered child support order under certain, specified conditions).