• No results found
[…] 72 Arkansas Initiated Act 1, An Act Providing that an Individual who is Cohabitating Outside of a Valid Marriage May Not Adopt or be a Foster Parent of a Child Less Than Eighteen Years Old (January 1, 2009), available at http://www.sos.arkansas.gov/elections/elections_pdfs/proposedamendments/2007-293_AdoptorFoster_parent.pdf (prohibiting a person from serving as adoptive or foster parents if he or she is "cohabiting with a sexual partner outside of a marriage which is valid under the constitution or laws of this state").

73 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.042(3) (West 2005) (providing that "[n]o person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual").

(17)

Mississippi,74 and Utah75-- have statutory provisions that prevent either lesbian and gay individuals or couples from adopting.