• No results found
[…] 5 2 See Ann Laquer Estin, Federalism and Child Support, 5 VA. J. SOC. POL'Y & L. 541,547 (1998).

53 See id. (citing Margaret Campbell Haynes, Supporting Our Children: A Blueprint

for Reform, 27 FAM. L.Q. 7, 8 (1993)).

54 Patricia W. Hatamyar, Interstate Establishment, Enforcement and Modification of Child Support Orders, 25 OKLA. CITY U.L. REv. 511, 512 (2000) (quoting U.S. COMM'N ON INTERSTATE CHILD SUPPORT, SUPPORTING OUR CHILDREN: A BLUEPRINT FOR REFORM

4 (1992)).

55 28 U.S.C. § 1738B (2000). See also Estin, supra note 52, at 547.

56 Id. at § 1738B(a)(1) (providing that "[t]he appropriate authorities of each State ... shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State").

5 7

Id. at § 1738B(a)(2) (providing that "[t]he appropriate authorities of each

State ... shall not seek or make a modification of such an order except [as otherwise provided]").

58 Mark H. Kruger, Jurisdiction Under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, 44 J. Mo. BAR 467, 470 (1988).

59 Blakesley, supra note 37, at 297-98. 60