• No results found
[…] 42. Medicaid is funded jointly by the state and federal governments, with the federal government contributing about 65 percent and about 35 percent coming from the state. Until the county share was phased out on July 1, 2009, counties contributed 2.7 percent.

43. This source of revenue is commonly referred to as Integrated Payment and Reimbursement System (IPRS) funding. For more about the state’s target populations, see “The Populations and Disabilities Served.”

(13)

Counties must, and cities may, appropriate funds to support the LME serving their catchment area.44 In addition, G.S. 122C-2 provides that the furnishing of services through a public system centered in area authorities “requires the cooperation and financial assistance of counties, the State, and the federal government.” Nevertheless, county appropriations comprise a very small percentage of total revenues.