• No results found
[…] A report to an "appropriate law enforcement authority" is made if "the authority is part of a state or local government entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to... regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report" or "investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law." § 554.001(b).

89. 246 S.W.3d 610 (Tex. 2007). 90. See id. at 612-13.

91. See id.

92. A "personnel action" is "an action that affects a public employee's compensation, promotion, demotion, transfer, work assignment, or performance evaluation .... " Id. at

613.

93. Id. at 614. 94. Id. 95. Id.

96. 548 U.S. 53 (2006).

(14)