• No results found
[…] Chief Justice Jefferson found guidance for the resolution of the Whistleblower Act issue in the United States Supreme Court's decision in

Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railway Co. v. White,96 wherein the Court concluded that a plaintiff alleging a violation of the anti-retaliation

88. State and local governments "may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority." § 554.002(a). A report to an "appropriate law enforcement authority" is made if "the authority is part of a state or local government entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to... regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report" or "investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law." § 554.001(b).

89. 246 S.W.3d 610 (Tex. 2007). 90. See id. at 612-13.

91. See id.