• No results found
[…] (3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate record-ing, the operator was competent, the recording is accurate and has not been altered;

(4) all voices on the recording are identified; and

(5) not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, com-plete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this article.60

Although Miranda warnings are generally necessary for a confession to be admissible, Section 3(c) of Article 38.22 provides an exception to the above requirements for "any statement which contains assertions of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property or the instrument with which he states the offense was committed. '6 1 Ar-ticle 38.22 also includes exceptions for an accused's statement in open court, during a grand jury hearing, or at an examining trial; statements that are "res gestae of the arrest or of the offense"; statements that do not stem from custodial interrogation; and otherwise voluntary