• No results found
[…] 76. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.095 (Vernon 2002 & Supp. 2006).

77. Id. § 51.095(a)( 1). 78. Id. § 51.095(a)( 1)( B)( ii).

79. In re J.W., 198 S.W.3d 327, 331 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2006, no pet.). 80. Id.

(11)

guarded, by the common law, than the right of every individual to the possession and control of his own person, free from all restraint or inter-ference of others, unless by clear and unquestionable authority of law."'84 It is this sacred right that the law governing search and seizure defends.

A. IN GENERAL

Article I, section 9 of the Texas Constitution regulates searches and seizures in Texas and states:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and pos-sessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue with-out describing them as near as may be, nor withwith-out probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.85

Texas courts, however, typically analyze search and seizure cases in light of the Fourth Amendment which similarly provides:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, sup-ported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.86