• No results found
[…] Further, Texas Insurance Code Section 2703.101(c) states, “Unless authorized by rule adopted by the commissioner, an insurer may not enter into a contract or other agreement concerning an individual title insurance policy if the contract or other agreement is not expressed in the policy. A contract or agreement prohibited by this subsection is void.”

That is, if the title insurance coverage is not on a Texas TDI promulgated form, it is not valid title insurance in Texas. You cannot issue title insurance using ALTA forms in Texas.