• No results found
[…] Proposed

Answer 25: Under USERRA, 38 U.S.C. § 4307(7), health plan includes an insurance contract or contract, Medical or hospital service agreement, membership or subscription contract or other arrangement under which health services for individuals are provided, or the expenses of such services are paid. Regulation § 1002.163 provides that USERRA covers group health plans as defined in ERISA at 29 U.S.C. § 1191b(a), which means an “employee welfare benefit plan to the extent that the plan provides medical care (as defined in paragraph (2) and including items and sources paid for as medical care) to employees and dependent (as defined under the terms of plan) directly or through insurance, reimbursement or otherwise.” This section under HIPAA specifically provides that certain benefits are not subject to the requirements imposed under HIPAA to group health plans, including coverage only for accident, or disability income insurance, ERISA

§ 706(c)(1); § 705(b).