• No results found
[…] Furthermore, these provisions fail to designate any repercussions for failure to implement this policy. Therefore, many of these directives often go unheeded in practice.

B. Federal Law: The Adoption and Safe Families Act

Since 1997, the Adoption and Safe Families Act (ASFA)109 has set the

standards for procedures pertaining to adoptions from foster care. ASFA evolved out of an effort to reform the Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980, which established a requirement to provide “reasonable efforts” to keep children with their families.110 In contrast,

ASFA designated the health and safety of the child as the top priority.111

105. CAL.FAM.CODE §7667(West 1996).

106. Id. §7871(a). The section continues: “A continuance shall be granted only for that period of time shown to be necessary by the evidence considered at the hearing on the motion.” Id. § 7871(c).

107. CAL. CIV.PROC.CODE §45(WestSupp. 2003). For a summary of various statutes relating to expediting the appeals process of child placement cases, see Stratton,

supra note 86,126 app. A.. 108. CAL.CT.R.39.1A(f).

109. Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997, Pub.