• No results found
[…] CONCLUSION

The stakes, as the great Professor Alexander Bickel noted, could not be higher:

Although the direct censorship of newspapers or broad-casts would constitute a more blatant-because historically more familiar and, of course, differently motivated-viola-tion of the First Amendment [than forcing reporters to divulge confidential sources], the forcing of disclosure of

(id. § 50.10(b)); (2) "[i]n criminal cases, there should be reasonable grounds

to believe . . .that the information sought is essential to a successful

investiga-tion" (id. § 50.10(f)(1)); and (3) "[t]he use of subpoenas to members of the

news media should, except under exigent circumstances, be limited to the ver-ification of published information and to such surrounding circumstances as relate to the accuracy of the published information" (id. § 50.10(f)(4)).

(17)

588 NOTRE DAME JOURNAL OF LAW ETHICS & PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 19

reporters' confidences is not very different in effect.