• No results found
[…] Railroad workers demanded the withdrawal of the releases, and when the railroad refused; 80% of their workforce walked out. The result was the largest strike in Texas history that halted railroad operations for several days. Supervisory personnel and new employees were quickly organized to get most of the trains back into service but eventually the releases were withdrawn and the original engineers were re-hired.

In response to the strike, the Texas Legislature enacted a series of provisions to prevent or severely limit railroad companies from using such agreements/releases. Article 6435, Vernon’s Civil Texas Statutes, enacted in 1897 stated: "No contract made between the employer and employee based upon the contingency of death or injury of the employee and limiting the liability of the employer under the preceding articles of this chapter, or fixing damages to be recovered, shall be valid or binding."

Eventually it seemed there was no easy answer. Society wanted employers to be responsible for workplace injuries and employers wanted protection from increasing exposure to tort liability.