• No results found
[…] Lockheed Martin - Lockheed Martin is a certified self-insured employer in Texas. Lockheed reports that its workers’ compensation costs in Texas are 48% higher than similar costs in Georgia.

Who Cannot Nonsubscribe?

Nonsubscription is an option for most private sector employers with a few exceptions. Employers that perform work on state construction contracts are required to carry workers’ compensation insurance. Section 406.096 of the Texas Labor Code provides “A governmental entity that enters into a building or construction contract shall require the contractor to certify in writing that the contractor provides workers' compensation insurance coverage for each employee of the

contractor employed on the public project.”

Certain entities licensed and/or regulated by the Texas Department of Transportation and the Texas Railroad Commission can utilize accident coverage to operate as nonsubscribers but they must maintain specific levels of coverage. Section 643.106 of the Texas Transportation Code reads:

(11)