• No results found
[…] Many nonsubscribers choose to implement internal dispute resolution procedures or utilize mediation and/or arbitration. A formal plan to address claim disputes should be in place before the company becomes a nonsubscriber. Insurance/Funding - While the Texas Labor Code does not require employers to carry workers' compensation it also does not prohibit those who don’t from purchasing nonsubscriber coverage as long as is not represented as a substitute or replacement for workers' compensation.

(18)

Section 406.052(b) of the Texas Labor Code states, “This section does not prohibit an employer who is not required to have workers' compensation insurance coverage and who has elected not to obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage from obtaining insurance coverage on the employer's employees if the insurance is not represented to any person as providing workers' compensation insurance coverage as authorized under this subtitle.”