• No results found
[…] Although nonsubscribing employers are not entitled to the same liability protections afforded a subscribing employer, there are a number of other ways nonsubscribing employers can mitigate liability.

Limiting the Occurrence of Workplace Injuries - An effective workplace safety program can play an important role in limiting the frequency and scope of workplace injuries.

In a lawsuit for personal injuries (stemming from a work-place injury), Section 406.033(d) of the Texas Labor Code places the burden of proof on the plaintiff, “In an action against an employer who does not have workers' compensation insurance coverage, the plaintiff must prove negligence of the employer or of an agent or servant of the employer acting within the general scope of the agent's or servant's employment.”

Therefore, discovery documents in a nonsubscriber suit might ask: • Did the employer provide a safe place to work?

• Did the employer warn employees of dangers inherent in the workplace? • Did the employer train the employee to work in a safe manner?

• Did the employer provide proper tools?