• No results found
[…] United States v. City of Cambridge, 799 F.2d 137, 141 (4th Cir. 1986); see also, e.g., Liddy v. Lamone, 398 Md. 233, 255 (2007)

(“Allowing challenges [to a candidate’s eligibility] to be brought at such a late date would call into question the value and the quality of our entire elections process and would only serve as a catalyst for future challenges.”).

(26)

The General Assembly addressed this concern in Election Article § 12-202. That statute imposes strict time limits on lawsuits that challenge “any act or omission relating to an election . . . on the grounds that the act or omission: (1) is inconsistent with this article or other law applicable to the elections process; and (2) may change or has changed the outcome of the election.” Md. Code, Elec. Law § 12-202(a).

Specifically, the statute requires that such challenges be filed: