• No results found
[…] (20)

possibility renders § 3-701(f) “inconsistent with Article I, Section 5’s prohibition that a person may not ‘vote in more than one election district, or precinct.’ ” Id. But, even if this imagined “double-voting” phenomenon were real, it is not unlawful (or even unusual) for someone to vote for multiple members of a multi-member school board.3

In fact, most of Howard County’s adult voters typically cast ballots for multiple Board members by voting for both the at-large members and their local district member. Such behavior is expressly permitted by Maryland law. See Md. Code, Elec. Law § 8-806(a) (“In a general election for board of education members, a voter may vote for a number of nominees equal to the number of members to be elected.”).

Plaintiffs’ assertion that § 3-701(f) conflicts with other Maryland statutes is similarly unavailing.