• No results found
[…] Yet, under Plaintiffs’ theory, all of those positions would presumably be subject to the requirements of Article I, section 1. See Summary-Judgment Mot.11 (“Article I, Section 1 must apply to the election of a student member to the Board because the student member has the power to make a binding vote on most Board matters.”). Such a result would contravene both history and common sense. More importantly, it would undermine the carefully designed governance structures that the General

Assembly adopted in order to ensure a diversity of perspectives on local education matters.

2 See, e.g., Md. Code, State Pers. & Pens. § 21-104(b) (providing that certain

trustees of the State Retirement and Pension System “shall be elected by the members and the retirees of that State system”); Md. Code, Fin. Inst. § 10-103 (providing that three members of the Maryland Deposit Insurance Fund Corporation be “elected by the member associations, subject to the approval of the Secretary of Labor”); Md.