• No results found
[…] Nothing in Maryland’s Constitution prevents the General Assembly from making that deliberate choice.

And, here, there is no question that the General Assembly’s choice to make the student Board seat an appointed position was deliberate. The text of § 3-701 makes clear that the General Assembly intended the student Board seat to be anon-elected position. The first clause of the statute explicitly distinguishes between the Board’s

(15)

“[s]even elected members” and the “[o]ne student member”—a distinction maintained consistently throughout the statute. Md. Code, Educ. § 3-701(a)(1) (emphases added);

compare, e.g., id. § 3-701(b)(1)(“A candidate who becomes an elected member of the

county board shall be a resident and registered voter of Howard County.”), with id. § 3-701(f)(1)(“The student member shall be a bona fide resident of Howard County and a regularly enrolled junior or senior year student from a Howard County public high school.”).