• No results found
[…] Plaintiffs’ effort to extend

(19)

that reach to encompass appointed school-board positions cannot be squared with the provision’s text.

Furthermore, Plaintiffs’ expansive reading of Article I, section 12 would cast doubt on various other Maryland statutes, including Education Article § 2-202(c), which creates a student seat on the StateBoard of Education. The student member of the State Board—like the student seat on the Howard County Board—is selected through a process that does not involve an election of registered voters. See Md. Code, Educ. § 2-202(b)(6) (“The student member shall be selected by the Governor from a list of 2 persons nominated by the Maryland Association of Student

Councils.”). Thus, if Plaintiffs’ reading of Article I, section 12 were correct, then it would likely cast doubt on the constitutionality of § 2-202(c)—as well as all of the statutes establishing student seats (with voting power) on local school boards.