• No results found
[…] Besides the timeliness requirement, Plaintiffs have also flouted other procedural requirements that flow from their contention that the student Board

member is an “elected” official. Most glaringly, they have failed to name the State and County Boards of Elections as defendants in this lawsuit in violation of Rule 2-211.

Rule 2-211 requires a plaintiff to join all necessary parties in any civil suit. See also Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-405(a) (“If declaratory relief is sought, a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall be

(32)

made a party.”). That requirement is “intended to assure that a person’s rights are not adjudicated unless that person has had his ‘day in court’ and to prevent multiplicity of litigation by assuring a determination of the entire controversy in a single proceeding.” City of Bowie v.