• No results found
[…] once Congress authorizes disposition of reservation land, reacquisition by a tribe does not re-impose the restriction of section 177.121 A recent law review article

suggests that curative federal legislation would resolve uncertainties created by section 177 for tribal fee land.122

Equal to section 177 in historical pedigree are the Indian Traders License Act statutes. 25 U.S.C. §§ 261 et seq. Under these laws, the Commissioner of

Indian Affairs, whose authority is delegated through the Secretary of the Interior – Indian Affairs to the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA), is granted “sole power and authority to appoint traders to the Indian tribes and to make such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper specifying the kind and quality of goods and the prices at which goods shall be sold to the Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 261. Pursuant to that authority, BIA regulations require covered traders to obtain BIA issued licenses. See 25 C.F.R. Parts 140 and 141 (Part 141 applies on the Navajo, Hopi and Zuni Reservations).