• No results found
[…] Under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, laws enacted by Congress and treaties made pursuant to these authorities are the “supreme law of the land.”115

Possibly the most significant law enacted by Congress determining what and how actions may be taken and who may take actions that are binding upon and enforceable against a tribe or a tribal entity or the United States is 25 U.S.C. § 177. Enacted by the First Congress in 1790,116 section 177 now provides in part:

“No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.” Even transactions approved by a tribe in full compliance with tribal law, but running afoul of this provision are not valid in law or equity as a matter of federal law.