• No results found
[…] II. "Owner" is defined in section 9001(3) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. S 6991(3) as:

(4)

JAN-20-2006 05:21 212 637 3199 212 637 3199 P.005

(A) in the case of an underground storage tank in use on November 8, 1984, or brought into use after that date, any person who owns an underground storage tank used for the storage, use, or.dispensing of regulated substances, and (B) in the case of any underground storage tank in use before November 8, 1984, but no longer in use on November 8,

1984, any person who owned such tank immediately before the discontinuation of its use. •

12. "Operator" is defined in section 9001(4) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6991(4), as "any person in control of, or having responsibility for, the daily operation of the underground storage tank."

13. The definition of "Person," pursuant to section 1004(15) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6903(15), includes, but is not limited to, a municipality.

14. "Underground Storage Tank" is defined in section 9001(1) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6991(1), in part, as: