• No results found
[…] (33)

Page 33 of 85 2/23/15

7. Provider and Recipient Appeals

Question:

When an enrollee has requested services be reduced should the plan send notice of the action with rights to a fair hearing?

Answer:

Yes, notice to the enrollee should be sent by the Managed Care Plan any time services are being reduced whether by the Managed Care Plan or at the request of the enrollee. The contract requires an advance notice of 10 days prior to the reduction or service. One exception to that is given in 42 CFR 431.213, which allows for the notice to be sent no later than the date of the service reduction when “The agency receives a clear written statement signed by a beneficiary that— (1) He no longer wishes services; or (2) Gives

information that requires termination or reduction of services and indicates that he understands that this must be the result of supplying that information.”

Question:

Will denials from MMA plans go through the same denial process and appeal process that is currently in place?

Answer:

No. The MMA Plans can establish their own program specific utilization

management process as described in their contract with the Agency.