• No results found
[…] 44. Id. at 5 (describing the results from the RAND health experiment showing that with cost sharing some individuals will forgo care, even when this forbearance is not in their best interests).

45. This line of thinking equally argues for unraveling large-group coverage as well over time, or at least for eliminating the preferential tax treatment of such coverage.

46. 29 U.S.C. § 1182 (2006) (“[p]rohibiting discrimination against individual participants and beneficiaries based on health status”). While the terms might be facially neutral, however, employers could still exclude whole categories of treatment in a way that might have a disparate impact on employees. See, e.g., McGann v. H & H Music Co., 946 F.2d 401, 403, 408 (5th Cir.

(10)