• No results found
[…] (39)

39

Additionally, the agency finds it necessary to codify the statutory definitions of “small unmanned aircraft,” “unmanned aircraft,” and “small unmanned aircraft system” given the limited applicability of the new subpart to small unmanned aircraft that are an associated element of a small UAS. The agency proposed definitions of these three terms in the Operation and Certification NPRM. This rulemaking finalizes these proposed definitions because they are applicable to the small unmanned aircraft registration process provided by this final rule. The definitions will be added to § 1.1 General definitions, because the agency expects them to be applicable to several parts throughout title 14.

1. Unmanned Aircraft

In the sUAS Operation and Certification NPRM, the FAA proposed to define “unmanned aircraft” as “an aircraft operated without the possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft.”21 This proposed definition would codify the statutory definition of

“unmanned aircraft” specified in Public Law 112-95.22