• No results found
[…] In district court, Lennox argued that the judgment should be reduced by 30% to reflect the jury's allocation of liability to Anderson's.2 44 Lennox

relied on Montana Code Annotated § 27-1-703(6)(d), which states in rele-vant part: "A release of settlement entered into by a claimant constitutes an assumption of the liability, if any, allocated to the settled or released per-son .... " 245 Lennox argued that by settling with Anderson's, the plaintiffs had assumed Anderson's share of liability, and the award should be ad-justed accordingly.24 6