• No results found
[…] arrested and taken to jail.'0 8 A month later, a public defender noticed Strong in jail. After inquiring about Strong, he filed an appearance on Strong's behalf.10 9 Strong's initial appearance finally occurred on May 5, 2008.110 The district court denied his pretrial motion to dismiss for viola-tion of Montana Code Annotated § 46-7-101. Strong was convicted of aggravated assault and sentenced to prison."'

On appeal, Strong argued that the district court improperly denied his motion to dismiss."12 Montana Code Annotated § 46-7-101 provides that an arrested person "must be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge for an initial appearance."'" 3 The judge's duties at an initial appearance are laid out in § 46-7-102; they include in-forming the defendant of such rights as the right to counsel and the privi-lege against self-incrimination. 1 4 Although the State conceded that the 42