• No results found
[…] The example used by the Administrative Law Judge was trench safety, where the potential safety hazard would be essentially the same in agriculture as in general industry.

Potential hazards such as noise are different

because the hazard exposure level is time depen-dent, that is, at what threshold level does an acute daily and yearly exposure, after a working lifetime exposure, lead to the chronic health problem of hearing loss? Section 6(b)(5) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5), (OSH Act of 1970) states that OSHA, in promulgating health standards, must “... set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best

avail-able evidence, that no employee will suffer material

impairment of health or functional capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard dealt with by such standard for the period of his working life. For promulgating health standards, the usual hourly, daily, weekly, and yearly components when calculating an employee’s ‘working life’ are 8 hours per day, 5 days per week, 48 weeks per year for 45 years (Galassi, 2011).