• No results found
[…] ORIGINAL OSHA NOISE STANDARDS AND HEARING CONSERVATION AMENDMENT EXCLUDE AGRICULTURE

The OSH Act of 1970 requires industry to maintain a safe and healthful workplace (OSHA “general duty clause”). It gives OSHA the author-ity to develop regulations and enforce regulations to ensure employers meet their obligations under

the law. OSHA has different standards for gen -eral industry (29 CFR 1910) than for agriculture. OSHA occupational health and safety standards for agriculture are contained in 29 CFR 1928. OSHA general industry standards applicable to agriculture are listed in 29 CFR 1928.21(a), “Ap-plicable standards in 29 CFR 1910.” The OSHA noise standard, 29 CFR 1910.95, is not on this list. In OSHA Agricultural standards [29 CFR 1928(b)] other standards are made inapplicable

to agriculture: “Except to the extent specified in

paragraph (a) of this section the standards con-tained in Subparts B through T and Subpart Z of 1910 of this title do not apply to agriculture.” If

there is not a specific standard that is applicable,

OSHA can cite under the general duty clause.