• No results found
[…] High lethality cases are particularly challenging for attorneys. These cases may possess potent “red flags” including stalking; prior threats to kill;47 threats of suicide or self-harm; attempted strangulation; deadly weapons in the home; kidnapping or false imprisonment attempts; untreated or undiagnosed mental health issues; physical abuse involving types of violence outside the norm (e.g. tying up, inflicting burn injuries); and pet abuse. Attorneys must pay attention when their instincts say, “This

46. California Evidence Code section 115 states, in pertinent part, that “except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” CAL.EVID.CODE §115.

(19)

20 HASTINGS WOMEN’S LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 24:1

case is dangerous.”