• No results found
[…] E. DUTY OF COMPETENCY

The duty of competency for a DV attorney requires more than knowledge of substantive law such as civil restraining order statutes, though that is certainly the starting point.31 Competency must include an understanding of domestic violence. DV is widely understood to be about one partner in an intimate partner relationship maintaining a pattern of power and control over the other partner by utilizing any number of abusive behaviors, including physical, sexual, verbal, emotional, and

28. CAL.PENAL CODE § 11166 (West 2012).

29. Under California Penal Code section 11160(a), “Any health practitioner employed in a health facility, clinic, physician’s office, local or state public health department, or a clinic or other type of facility operated by a local or state public health department who, in his or her professional capacity or within the scope of his or her employment, provides medical services for a physical condition to a patient whom he or she knows or reasonably suspects is a person described as follows, shall immediately make a report in accordance with subdivision (b): (1) Any person suffering from any wound or other physical injury inflicted by his or her own act or inflicted by another where the injury is by means of a firearm, (2) Any person suffering from any wound or other physical injury inflicted upon the person where the injury is the result of assaultive or abusive conduct.” CAL. PENAL CODE § 11160(a) (West 2012).