• No results found
[…] SEC. 1744. FINES FOR ACCEPTANCE OF LOOSE COUPONS.

Section 12(e) (7 U.S.C. 2021(e) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

7 USC 2020note.

Arms and munitions.

Penalties.

(15)

104 STAT. 3796

"(3) The Secretary may impose a fine against any retail food store or wholesale food concern that accepts food coupons that are not accompanied by the corresponding book cover, other than the denomination of coupons used for making change as specified in regulations il<sued under thil< Act. The amount of any such fme shall be established by the Secretary and may beassessedand collected in accordance with regulations issued under thil< Act separately or in combination with any fiscal claim established by the Secretary. The Attorney General of the United States may institute judicial action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the store or concern to collect the fme.".

SEC. 1745. FINES FOR UNAUTHORIZED THIRD PARTIES THAT ACCEPT FOOD STAMPS.

Section 12 (7 U.S.C. 2021) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(0 The Secretary may impose a fine against any person not approved by the Secretary to accept and redeem food coupons who violates any provision of thil< Act or a regulation issued under thil<

Act, including violations concerning the acceptance of food coupons.

The amount of any such fine shall be established by the Secretary and may be assessed and collected in accordance with regulations issued under thil< Act separately or in combination with any fiscal claim established by the Secretary. The Attorney General of the United States may institute judicial action in any court of com- petentjurisdiction against the person to collect the fine.".

SEC. 1746. FRAUD CLAIMS REPAYMENT.

The last sentence of section 13(b)(1)(A) (7 U.S.C. 2022(b)(1)(A)) is amended by striking "within thirty days" and inserting "on the date of receipt (or,ifthe date of receipt is not a business day, on the next business day)".