• No results found
[…] Section 5(kX2) (7 U.S.C. 2014(kX2») is amended by striking subpara- graph(F)and inserting tlte following new subparagraph:

"(F) housing assistance payments made to a third party on behalf of a household residing in transitional housing for the homeless in an amount equal to 50 percent of the maximum shelter allowance provided to families not residing in such transitional housing under the States' plan for aid to families with dependent children approved under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 etseq.);or".

SEC. 1722. EXCLUSION OF GENERAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS.

Section 5(kX2) (7 U.S.C. 2014(kX2)) is amended- (1)by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph(F);

(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (G) and insertingH;or"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(H) assistance provided to a third party on behalf of a household under a State or local general assistance program, or another local basic assistance program comparable to general assistance (as determined by the Secretary), if, under State law, no assistance under the program may be provided directly to the household in the form ofa cash payment.".

SEC. 1723. BUDGETING AND MONTHLY REPORTING ON RESERVATIONS.

Section 6(cXIXA) (7 U.S.C. 2015(cX!XA» is amended-

(I)by redesignating clauses(ii)and(iii)as clauses(iii)and (iv), respectively; and

(6)