• No results found
[…] (2) by inserting after the second sentence the following new sentence: "Except for sections 6. 16(e)(1), and the third sentence of section 3(i). households in which each member receives bene- fits under a State or local general assistance program that complies with standards established by the Secretary for ensur- ing that the program is appropriate for categorical treatment shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program.".

SEC. 1715. EXCLUSION OF EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 5(d) (7 U.S.C. 2014(d» is amended- (1) in paragraph (3}-

(A) by inserting "(A)" after "the like"; and

(H) by striking "at an institution" and all that follows throngh "handicapped. and". and inserting the following:

"(including the rental or purchase of any equipment. mate- rials. and supplies required to pursue the course of study involved) at a recognized institution of post-oocondary edu- cation, at a school for the handicapped. in a vocational education program. or in a program that provides for completion of a secondary school diploma or obtaining the equivalent thereof.(H)to the extent that they do not exceed the amount made available as an allowance determined by such school. institution. or program for books. supplies.

transportation. and other miscellaneous personal expenses (other than living expenses). of the student incidental to attending such school. institution. or program. and (C)";

and

(2) in the proviso to clause (5}-

(A) byinserting "and" after "1988),";

(H)by striking "non-Federal"; and

(C) by striking "and no portion of any Federal" and all that follows throngh "mandatory school fees.".

(h) CLARIFYING AND TEcHNICAL AMENDMENT.-The fourth sen- tence of section 5(e) is amended by inserting after "third party" the following: ". amounts made available and excluded for the expenses under subsection (d)(3)....

SEC. 1716. EXCLUSION OF CLOTHING ALLOWANCES.

Section 5(d)(5)('l U.S.C. 2014(d)(5)) is amended by inserting after

"household" the following: "and any allowance a State agency provides no more frequently than annually to families with children on the occasion of those children's entering or returning to school or child care for the purpose of obtaining school clothes (except that no such allowance shaIl be excluded if the State agency reduces monthly assistance to families with dependent children under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 etseq.)in the month for which the allowance is provided)".

SEC. 1717. EXCESS MEDICAL EXPENSE DEDUCTION.

The last sentence of section 5(e) (7 U.S.C. 2014(e) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: ". shaIl rely on reasonable estimates of the member's expected medical expenses for the certification period (including changes that can be reasonably anticipated based on available information about the member's medical condition, public or private medical insurance coverage, and

(4)

PUBLIC LAW 101-624-NOV. 28, 1990 104 STAT. 3785 the current verified medical expenses incurred by the member), and

shall not require further reporting or verification of a change in medical expenses if such a change has been anticipated for the certification period".

SEC. 1718. BUDGETING AND MONTHLY REPORTING.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Paragraph (2) of section 5(1) (7 U.S.C. 2014(1)) is amendedtoread as follows:

"(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), households shall have their incomes calculated on a prospective basis, as provided in paragraph (3)(A), or, at the option of the State agency, on a retrospective basis, as provided in paragraph (3)(B).