• No results found
[…] (b)DEFINITION OF HOUSEHOLD.-The last sentence of section 3(i) is amended-

(I) by strikinp, "title II or title XVI" and inserting "title I, II, X, XIV,orXVI '; and

(2) by inserting after "section 1616(e) of the Social Security Act" the following: "or under standards determined by the Secretary to be comparable to standards implemented by appro- priate State agencies under such section".

SEC. 1713. RESTAURANT MEALS AT CONCESSIONAL PRICES FOR mE HOMELESS.

(a) DEFINITION OF FooD.-Section 3(g)(9) (7 U.S.C. 2012(g)(9)) is amended by striking "individuals and by a public" and all that follows through "or shelter)" and inserting "individuals and by private establishments that contract with the appropriate agency of the State to offer meals for such individuals at concessional prices".

(b) CoNFORMING CHANGE.-Effective September 29, 1990, section Effective date.

11002(f)(3) of the Homeless Eligibility Clarification Act (7 U.S.C.

2012 note) is amended by striking "subsection (b)" and inserting

"subsections (a) and(b)".