• No results found
[…] 301 etseq,)or who receives"; and

(BJ by striking "have satisfied the resource limitations prescribed under subsection (g)" and inserting "be exempt for purposes of satisfying the resource limitations pre- scribed under subsection(g) ifthe resources are considered exempt for purposes of such title".

SEC. 1720. EMERGENCY FOOD FOR DISASTER VICTIMS.

Section 5(h) (7 U.S.C. 2014(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(3XA) The Secretary shall provide, by regulation, for emergency allotments to eligible households to replace food destroyed in a disaster. The regulations shall provide for replacement of the value of food actually lost up to a limit approved by the Secretary not greater than the applicable maximum monthly allotment for the household sire.

"(H) The Secretary shall adjust reporting and other application

requirementsto be consistent with what is practicable under actual conditions in the affected area.