• No results found
[…] (2) by striking "75 per centum" and inserting "63 percent effective on October 1, 1991".

(b) APPLlCATlON.-The amendment made by subsection (aX2) shall 7USC2025note.

not apply to proposals for automatic data processing and informa- tion retrieval systems under section 16(g) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 that were approved by the Secretary of Agriculture prior to the date of enactment of this Act.

(17)

SEC. 1753. EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING ALLOCATIONS.

Paragraph (1) of section 16(h) (7 U.S.C. 2025(hn» is amended to read as follows:

"(l)(A) The Secretary shall allocate among the State agencies in each fIscal year, from funds appropriated for the fIscal year under section 18(a)(I), the amount of $75,000,000 for each of the fIscal years 1991 through 1995 to carry out the employment and training pro- gram under section 6(d)(4), except as provided in paragraph (3), during the fIscal year.

"(B) In making the allocation required by subparagraph (A) for each of the fIscal years 1992 through 1995, the Secretary shall allocate $15,000,000 among the States based On State agency performance under section 6(d)(4), as determined by the Secretary.