• No results found
[…] (B)a joint application is feasible for benefits under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) and supplemental security income benefits.

(b) REPORT.-Not later than December 31, 1991, the Comptroller General shall deliver a report on the results of the study required by this section to the Committee on Agriculture of the House ofRep- resentatives, the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate and the Special Committee on Aging of the Senate.

SEC. 1743. PERMANENT DISQUALIFICATION.

Section 12(bX3) (7 U.S.C. 2021(bX3») is amended- (1)by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph(A);

(2) in subparagraph (B)-

(A) by inserting after "$20,000" the following: "for each violation (except that the amount of civil money penalties imposed during a 2-year l"'riod may not exceed $40,000)";