• No results found
[…] (c) CoNFORMING CHANGE.-The first sentence of section 15(g) (7 U.S.C. 2024(g» is amended by striking "or authorization cards in any manner not authorized by" and inserting ", authorization cards or

(16)

PUBLIC LAW 101-624-NOV. 28,1990 104 STAT. 3797 access devices, or anything of value obtained by use of an access

device, in any manner contraryto".

SEC. 1748. UNLAWFUL USE OF COUPONS IN LAUNDERING MONETARY INSTRUMENTS.

The first sentence of section 15(bXl) (7 U.S.C. 2024(bX1)) (as amended by section 1747)isfurther amended-

(1) by inserting after "Act shall," the following: "if such coupons, authorization cards, or access devices are of a value of

$5,000 or more, be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or both, and shall,"; and

(2) by inserting after "$100 or more," each place that such appears the following: "but less than $5,000,".

SEC. 1749. COUPON TRAFFICKING.

Section 15(c) (7 U.S.C. 2024(c)) is amended by striking "$10,000"

each place it appears and inserting "$20,000".