• No results found
[…] "(4) Administrative costs incurred in connection with activities under this subsection shall be eligible for reimbursement in accord- ance with section 16, subject to the limitations in section 16(g).

"(5) The Secretary shall periodically inform State agencies of the advantages of using electronic benefit systems to issue benefits in accordance with this subsection in lieu of issuing coupons tohouse- holds.

"(6) This subsection shall not diminish the authority of the Sec- retary to conduct projects to test automated or electronic benefit delivery systems under section 17(1).".

(b) CoNFORMING AND TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.-Section 17(1) is amended by striking"(1)(1)"and inserting"(I)".

SEC. 1730. MINIMUM BENEFIT.

Section 8(a) (7 U.S.C. 2017(a» is amended by inserting before the final period ", and shall be adjusted on each October 1 to reflect the percentage change in the cost of the thrifty food plan without regard to the special adjustments under section 3(0) for the 12-month period ending the preceding June, with the result rounded to the nearest

$5".

SEC. 173I.ISSUANCE OF AGGREGATE ALLOTMENTS.

Section 17(a) (7 U.S.C. 2026(a)) is amended-

(1) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: