• No results found
[…] (2) PAYMENT ERROR RATES.-Notwithstanding section 16(c) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2025(c», during the period referred to in paragraph (1), errors resulting solely from im- plementation by a State agency of the amendment referredtoin paragraph (1) shall not be included in payment error rates determined under section 16(c) of such Act.

SEC. 1719. SIMPLIFYING RESOURCE AND ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATIONS.

Section 5 (7 U.S.C. 2014) is amended- (1)in subsection(g)-

(A) by designating the first through fourth sentences as paragraphs(1)through (4), respectively; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(5) The Secretary shall promulgate rules by which State agencies Regulations.

shall develop standards for identifying kinds of resources that, as a practical matter, the household is unlikelytobe abletosell for any significant return because the household's interest is relatively slight or because the cost of selling the household's interest would be relatively great. Resources so identified shall be excluded as inacces- sible resources."; and

(2) in subsection(j)-

(5)

PUBLIC LAW 101-624-NOV. 28, 1990

Regulations.