• No results found
[…] (b) CoNFORMING AND TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.-Section 17(1) is amended by striking"(1)(1)"and inserting"(I)".

SEC. 1730. MINIMUM BENEFIT.

Section 8(a) (7 U.S.C. 2017(a» is amended by inserting before the final period ", and shall be adjusted on each October 1 to reflect the percentage change in the cost of the thrifty food plan without regard to the special adjustments under section 3(0) for the 12-month period ending the preceding June, with the result rounded to the nearest

$5".

SEC. 173I.ISSUANCE OF AGGREGATE ALLOTMENTS.

Section 17(a) (7 U.S.C. 2026(a)) is amended-

(1) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(2) The Secretary may, on application, permit not more than two State agencies to establish procedures that allow households whose monthly food stamp benefits do not exceed $20, at their option, to receive, in lieu of their food stamp benefits for the initial period under section 8 and their regular allotment in following months, and at intervals of up to 3 months thereafter, aggregate allotments not to exceed $60 and covering not more than 3 months' benefits.

The allotments shall be provided in accordance with paragraphs (3) and (9) of section ll(e) (except that no household shall begin to receive combined allotments under this section until it has complied with all applicable verification requirements of section 1l(eX3)) and (with respect to the first aggr,,\\ate allotment so issued) within 40 days of the last coupon issuance. '.

SEC. 1732. STATE FLEXIBILITY IN ASSISTING HOUSEHOLDS.

Paragraph (3) of section 8(c) (7 U.S.C. 20l7(c)(3» is amended to read as follows:

"(3) A State agency-