• No results found
[…] SEC. 1733. PERIODIC REAUTHORIZATION OF RETAIL FOOD STORES AND WHOLESALE FOOD CONCERNS.

Section 9(a) (7 U.S.C. 2018(a» is amended-

(1) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(2) The Secretary is authorized to issue regulations providing for a periodic reauthorization of retail food stores and wholesale food concerns.".

SEC. 1734. AUTHORIZATION OF WHOLESALE FOOD CONCERNS.

Section 9(bX1) (7 U.S.C. 2018(bX1) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: "No co-located whole- sale-retail food concern may be authorized to accept and redeem coupons as a retail food store, unless(A)the concern does a substan- tiallevel of retail food business, or (B) the Secretary determines that failure to authorize such a food concern as a retail food store would cause hardship to food stamp households.".

SEC. 1735. REQUIRED SUBMISSION OF CERTAIN IDENTIFYING INFORMA- TION BY RETAIL FOOD STORES AND WHOLESALE FOOD CONCERNS.

(a)INGENERAL.-Section 205(cX2XC) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 405(cX2XC» is amended-