• No results found
[…] 13 HAW. REV. STAT. § 701-108 (1985).

14 In Hawaii a child sexual abuse offense is a class C felony. See HAW. REV. STAT.

§ 707-736(2) (1985). Likewise, the majority of the states classify sexual abuse of chil-dren as a felony. See supra note 12 and accompanying text.

15 ALA. CODE § 15-3-5 (1975) states in pertinent part: "Offenses having no limita-tions. (a) Prosecution may commence at any time for... (4) Any sex offense involving a victim under sixteen years of age, regardless of whether it involves force or serious in-jury or death."

16 Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 500.050(1) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1985) states in pertinent

part: "Except as otherwise expressly provided, the prosecution of a felony is not subject to a period of limitation and may be commenced at any time."

17 R.I. GEN. LAws § 12-12-17(1) (1956 & Supp. 1988) states in pertinent part:

(6)

Accordingly, prosecution may be commenced at any time for feloni-ous child sexual abuse offenses in these three states.