Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology
[…] Several state legislatures have enacted statutes protecting research into drug abuse and "use. In 1970 the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws adopted the Uniform Con-trolled Substances Act, which contained two pro-visions protecting the identity of drug research subjects?8s The Conference urged states to adopt the model statute and at least thirty-seven states have now adopted the model statute or similar versions. Of these, twenty-eight states enacted
stat-21 U.S.C. § 1175 (Supp. V 1975)). See also 42 U.S.C.
§ 4582 (Supp. V 1975).
35 42 U.S.C. § 4582(b)(2)(C) (Supp. V 1975).
13 U.S.C. § 9 (1970), which reads in part: "Copies of census reports which have been so retained shall be immune from legal process, and shall not, without the consent of the individual or establishment concerned, be admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial or administrative proceed-ing."
3742 U.S.C. § 1306 (1970).
"s Pertinent provisions of the Uniform Controlled Sub-stances Act are § 504(c):
A practitioner engaged in medical practice or re-search is not required or compelled to furnish the name or identity of a patient or research subject to