• No results found
[…] 5. See id. 6. See id.

(3)

However, some commentators have criticized the Federal Reserve’s finan-cial stability and monetary policies as favoring the interests of East Coast and Wall Street banks at the expense of the “Main Street” economy7 and smaller

banks.8 As a partial response to those concerns, Congress, in a bipartisan

meas-ure proposed by Senator David Vitter (R-LA) and supported by Democrats such as Senator Elizabeth Warren (D-MA), recently amended 12 U.S.C. § 241 to require the President to “appoint at least 1 member” to the Federal Reserve Board of Governors “with demonstrated primary experience working in or su-pervising community banks having less than $10,000,000,000 in total assets.”9