• No results found
[…] pro-vague mention of “fair representation,” is subject to debate and interpretation as discussed throughout this Note. At the least, a nomination that gives no “due regard” for geographic diversity would fail this requirement. 12 U.S.C. § 241 (2012). 14. Federal Reserve Act, Pub. L. No. 63-43, § 10, 38 Stat. 251, 260 (1913) (“In selecting the five appointive members of the Federal Reserve Board, not more than one of whom shall be selected from any one Federal reserve district, the President shall have due regard to a fair representation of the different . . . geographical divisions of the country.”).

15. JOHNSON, supra note 1, at 18.

16. Id.

17. See 48 CONG.REC. 840 (1912) (statement of Sen. Burton) (introducing S. 4431, “A bill to incorporate the National Reserve Association of the United States, and for other purposes”).