• No results found
[…] Whereas prior to 1968 only discrimination in the sale or rental of property was

25. Schneider, supra note 19, at 553 (quoting KERNER REPORT, supra note 24, at 23); see also Rigel C. Oliveri, Is Acquisition Everything? Protecting the Rights of Occupants Under the Fair Housing Act, 43 HARV.C.R.-C.L.L.REV. 1, 25 (2008).

26. See Schneider, supra note 19, at 553. 27. Id.

28. Id.

29. ROBERT G. SCHWEMM, HOUSING DISCRIMINATION LAW AND LITIGATION, § 1:1 (2014).

30. 392 U.S. 409 (1968).

31. Act of April 9, 1866, ch. 31, § 1, 14 Stat. 27.

32. SeeJones, 392 U.S. at 413; SCHWEMM, supra note 29, § 1:1. The Jones Court specifically dealt with the provision now codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (2012). SeeJones, 392 U.S. at 412–13. The Civil Rights Act of 1866 grants, inter alia, “[a]ll citizens of the United States . . . the same right . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (2012). 33. SCHWEMM, supra note 29, § 1:1.

34. See 42 U.S.C. § 3604; Jones, 392 U.S. at 413–14. The prohibitions under the FHA, however, are not broader than those found in the Civil Rights Act of 1866 in every sense; rather, they are different in scope.