• No results found
[…] 4 Although Title IX does not protect against discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation generally, LGBT students may be able to sue under Title IX for a school district’s failure to protect them from harassment. See the question and answer on harassment, on page 12.

5See, e.g., Cal. Educ. Code § 220 (West 2004) (“No person shall be subjected to discrimination on . . any basis that is contained in the prohibition of hate crimes set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 422.6 of the Penal Code in any program or activity conducted by an educational institution. . .;” Section 422.6 includes gender and sexual orientation); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 10-15c (West 2004) (“. . .each child. . . shall have. . .an equal opportunity to participate in the activities, programs and courses of study offered in such public schools. . .without discrimination on account of . . .sexual orientation. . .); Minn. Stat.