• No results found
[…] Presently, the IMLC has a proposed draft legislation.92 Specifically in this draft legislation, Section 19 is titled “DISPUTE RESOLUTION.”93 The language is as follows: “(a) The Interstate Commission shall attempt, upon the request of a mem-ber state, to resolve disputes which are subject to the Compact and which may arise among member states or member boards. (b) The Interstate Commission shall promulgate rules providing for both mediation and binding dispute resolution as

80. Frequently Asked Questions, supra note 11. 81. Id.

82. Id. 83. Id. 84. Id. 85. Id.

86. Frequently Asked Questions, supra note 11. 87. Id.

88. About the Compact, supra note 1. 89. Frequently Asked Questions, supra note 11. 90. Id.

91. Id.

92. Model Legislation, supra note 2. 93. Id.

(11)