Columbia Law School Columbia Law School
[…] available custody options. CAL. FAM. CODE § 3040(a) (West 2004) (rank ordering custody preference "to both parents jointly or to either parent"). It also includes a presumption favoring joint custody when the parties agree. Id.
54. Hugh McIsaac, Who Get's the Children? Clarifying Joint Custody, L.A. TIMES, Dec 18, 1988, at
3 (describing history of joint custody in California and 1988 statute). NOW took an active role in
lobbying against joint-custody laws by the mid-1980s. Id.
55. Id.; see CAL. FAM. CODE § 3040(b) (West 2004). The 1988 (and current) statute expressly provides, "This section establishes neither a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody, but allows the court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child." CAL. FAM. CODE § 3040(c) (West 2004). One legislator expressed regret that fathers groups were disappointed, but said, "We want what is best for kids, not the daddies." See BILL ANALYSIS, AB 1307.
56. Testifying in favor of the bill at the hearings were representatives of the Children's Rights