• No results found
[…] 2. The Court Has Personal Jurisdiction Under CPLR 302(a)(3)

San Diego Travel relies on the same arguments it makes to oppose personal jurisdiction under CPLR 302(a)(1), to oppose personal jurisdiction under CPLR 302(a)(3). SDTG MTD at 10. For the same reasons stated above (see supra Section II.A and II.B.1), in Travelzoo’s opposition to the Wozniaks/Fresh Defendants’ motion to dismiss (see MTD Opp at Section II.B.2) and below, there is personal jurisdiction over San Diego Travel pursuant to CPLR 302(a)(3).

CPLR 302(a)(3) confers personal jurisdiction over a non-domiciled defendant who “commits a tortious act” outside New York “causing injury … within the state … if he (i) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial

9 San Diego Travel also argues that the conduct of Frosch cannot be used to establish personal

jurisdiction over San Diego Travel.