• No results found
[…] Accordingly, San Diego Travel’s motion to dismiss should be denied on this basis alone.

B. The Court Has Personal Jurisdiction Over San Diego Travel Under CPLR 302(a)

As discussed above, there is personal jurisdiction over San Diego Travel because it is subject to the forum selection clauses in the CM Agreement and the Newsflash Agreement. Separately and additionally, this Court has personal jurisdiction under CPLR 302(a).

1. The Court Has Personal Jurisdiction Under CPLR 302(a)(1)

This Court has personal jurisdiction over San Diego Travel based on New York’s long-arm statute. CPLR 302(a)(1) confers personal jurisdiction over a non-domiciled defendant “who in person or through an agent” “transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.” CPLR 302(a)(1) is a “single act statute” and “proof of one transaction is sufficient to invoke jurisdiction, even though the defendant never enters New York,

(12)