• No results found
[…] To be considered a "satellite" for Medicare certification purposes, the satellite must: (i) Independently meet the LTCH requirements;

(ii) Maintain admission and discharge records separately from the host hospital;

(iii) Have its beds physically separate from the host/other hospital;

(iv) Have the same Fiscal Intermediary as its main hospital; (v) Be treated as a separate cost center of its main hospital; (vi) Use an accounting system that properly allocates costs; and (vii) Report its costs on the cost report of the main hospital. b) 42 CFR 413.65(a)(2) defines a remote location of a hospital as “a

facility or organization that is either created by, or acquired by, a hospital that is a main provider for the purpose of furnishing inpatient hospital services under the name, ownership, and financial control of the main provider” and includes both the physical facility as well as the personnel and equipment needed to deliver services at that facility.

(9)

9

c) In addition, in order to be considered a "provider based hospital satellite or remote location," the provisions of 42 CFR § 413.65 must also be satisfied.