• No results found
[…] See 42 CFR § 412.532.

ii) Five Percent (5%) Rule. Under this Rule, 42 CFR

413.40(a)(3), and a separate 5% Rule, 42 CFR 412.532, the HWH cannot readmit more than 5% of its Medicare

patients transferred from the HWH to the host hospital without suffering payment limitations.

iii) Twenty-Five Percent (25%) Rule. Under this Rule, 42 CFR 412.534, the HWH's payments will be reduced if 25% of its patients are admitted from the host hospital. Currently, due to phase in, this percentage is set at 50%. 3. Satellites and Remote Locations

a) 42 CFR § 412.22(h) defines a satellite as a "part of a hospital that provides inpatient services in a building also used by another hospital, or in one or more entire buildings located on the same campus as buildings used by another hospital." To be considered a "satellite" for Medicare certification purposes, the satellite must: (i) Independently meet the LTCH requirements;

(ii) Maintain admission and discharge records separately from the host hospital;

(iii) Have its beds physically separate from the host/other hospital;