• No results found
[…] Ms. Buechler set forth the FCC's requirements for designation as a Lifeline-only ETC, including the changes made as a result of the Lifeline Reform Order and the USFIICC Transformation Order. Ms. Buechler testified that Cricket meets the requirements to be designated as an ETC. Ms. Buechler stated Cricket is a common carrier that offers the services that are supported by the Lifeline Program of the Federal Universal Service Fund.8 She noted these services are embodied in the recently-revised FCC rule 47 C.F.R. § 54.101(a), which states that the supported services are "voice telephony services. . . [which must include] voice grade access to the public switched network or its functional equivalent; minutes of use for local service provided at no additional charge to end users; access to the emergency services provided by local government or other public safety organizations, such as 911 and enhanced 911, to the extent the local government in an eligible carrier's service area has implemented 911 or enhanced 911 systems; and toll limitation services .... " Ms. Buechler's testified that Cricket's service will meet all the technical elements of the supported service.