• No results found
[…] APJI 26.14. Many times in “mechanical failure” accidents, e.g., “my brakes went out,” the question becomes whether the mechanical failure was known or reasonably foreseeable to the owner or operator.

Guest Statute

Alabama law makes a distinction between a “passenger” and a “guest.” This distinction becomes important if someone is injured or killed in an accident while riding in an automobile and the accident is the fault of the driver of the car occupied by the victim. Section 32-1-2 of the Alabama Code states: “The owner, operator or person responsible for the operation of a motor vehicle shall not be held liable for loss or damage arising from injuries to or death of a guest while being transported without payment therefor in or upon said motor vehicle, resulting from the operation thereof, unless such injury or death is caused by the willful or wanton misconduct of such operator, owner or person responsible for the operation of said motor vehicle.” Simply put, in Alabama a guest in a motor vehicle cannot recover against the owner and/or operator for damages suffered by the guest as a result of the operator’s negligence.