• No results found
[…] SEC v. Coffey, 493 F.2d 1304, 1314-16 (6th Cir. 1974). The primary party to a lOb-5 violation is that individual, or group of individuals, that actually perpetrates a fraud upon an investor. Id. at 1314. A secondary party, on the other hand, does not actively participate in a scheme to defraud an investor, but rather facilitates the primary party's activity. Id. The distinction between primary and secondary parties is useful only in determining respective standards of liability. Some federal criminal statutes punish secondary parties as principals or primary parties. 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (1982) ("[w]hoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets . . .or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal"). Under federal securities law, primary and secondary parties are jointly and severally liable for any judgment. SEC v. Scott Taylor & Co., 183 F. Supp. 904, 909 (S.D.N.Y. 1959); Comment, Rule Job-5 Liability After Hochfelder." Abandoning the Concept of Aiding and Abetting, 45 U.