• No results found
[…]  Taxpayer owns and operates data centers that house customer’s networking, storage and communications

technology infrastructure, including servers, storage devices, switches, routers, and fiber optic transmission equipment.

 Taxpayer has an MSA with customers whereby the customers can op to pay a “Breakered Power Fee” for power usage.

Monthly fee regardless of actual use, however, a there is max limit based on power circuit breakered capacity limit.

(108)

Florida Technical Assistance

Advisement, No. 15A-003, 02/24/15

Are these power fees subject to the gross receipts tax? Section 203.01(1)(c)1 provides: The tax imposed under

subparagraph (a)1. shall be levied against the total amount of gross receipts received by a distribution company for its sale of utility services if the utility service is delivered to the retail

consumer by a distribution company and the retail consumer pays the distribution company a charge for utility service which includes a charge for both the electricity and the transportation of electricity to the retail consumer.

(109)

Florida Technical Assistance

Advisement, No. 15A-003, 02/24/15

The power fees charged are not subject to the gross receipts tax, because, Taxpayer is not a distribution company, it charges a set rate based on circuits (not usage) and it does manipulate or purify electricity if buys.