• No results found
[…]  Section 95.091 Limitations on actions to collect taxes

– (3)(a): …the Department of Revenue may determine and

assess the amount of any tax, penalty, or interest due under any tax enumerated in s. 72.011 which it has authority to administer

(61)

Verizon Business Purchasing, LLC. v.

State of Florida, Department of Revenue,

Does Section 95.091(3)(a) mean a final assessment?

The Appellate Court Held:

– A Taxpayer is under no legal obligation to pay a tax

assessment until the assessment becomes final.

– Section 213.21(1)(b) provides that the “statute of limitations

upon the issuance of the final assessments shall be tolled during the period in which the taxpayer is engaged in a

(62)

Verizon Business Purchasing, LLC. v.

State of Florida, Department of Revenue,

 The Legislature could have used the word “assessment” but instead it choose to qualify the word assessment with “final”.