“I Know My Rights, So You Go’n
[…] 44
50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B) (2010) (providing that when a carrier, or ISP, is directed to furnish the government with the facilities and information needed to conduct the electronic surveillance, the carrier or ISP does so “in such a manner as will protect its secrecy”); see 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(C) (2010) (requiring the carrier to “maintain under security procedures approved by the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence any records containing the surveillance or the aid furnished that such [carrier] wishes to retain”).
45
See 50 U.S.C. § 1881a (2008) (“[T]he Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may authorize jointly, for a period of up to 1 year. . . the targeting of persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information,” subject to certain limitations.); see also Glenn Greenwald & Ewen MacAskill, NSA PRISM Program Taps in to User Data of Apple, Google and
Americans’ data and communications without probable cause and denies
the user and the ISP the ability to refuse access to the government.
46The