“I Know My Rights, So You Go’n
[…] Users receive the “benefit” of the more protective user agreements only if they choose to subscribe to these companies, which provide limited storage services, unlike Apple or Google, both full-service companies.
44
50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B) (2010) (providing that when a carrier, or ISP, is directed to furnish the government with the facilities and information needed to conduct the electronic surveillance, the carrier or ISP does so “in such a manner as will protect its secrecy”); see 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(C) (2010) (requiring the carrier to “maintain under security procedures approved by the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence any records containing the surveillance or the aid furnished that such [carrier] wishes to retain”).
45