• No results found
[…] • To make matters worse, the final rule dilutes the requirement that exempt executives must manage the enterprise or a recognized department or subdivision, “rather than a mere collection of employees assigned from time to time to a specific job.” The Department states that it intends to allow a “grouping” or “team” to be considered “a customarily recognized department or subdivision,” and DOL specifies in section 541.103(d) that the exemption is not lost “merely because the employee draws and supervises workers from a pool or super vises a team of workers drawn from other recognized units, if other factors are present that indicate that the employee is in charge of a recognized unit with a continu-ing function.”

(7)

• The rule no longer requires that an executive “be in charge of” a recognized subdivision. The final rule permits employees to “be in charge of” the same employees as another supervisor/executive.