• No results found
[…] See,

e.g., Collora v. Navarro, 574 S.W.2d 65, 68-70 (Tex. 1978); Edward H. Cooper, Directions for Directed Verdicts: A Compass for Federal Courts, 55 MiN. L. REv. 903, 930-46 (1971).

66. Universal Life Ins. Co. v. Giles, 950 S.W.2d 48, 51 n.1 (Tex. 1997) (citing Wininger

v. Ft. Worth & D.C. Ry. Co., 143 S.W. 1150, 1152 (Tex. 1912); Texas & N.O. Ry. Co. v. Rooks, 293 S.W. 554, 556-57 (Tex. Comm'n. App. 1927)).

67. 288 U.S. 333 (1933).

68. 45 U.S.C. § 51 (2001). The FELA permits recovery for personal injury or death of

railroad employees engaged in interstate commerce if such injuries result "in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment." I

69. Chamberlain, 288 U.S. at 339 (citing U.S. F. & G. Co. v. Des Moines Nat'l Bank,

145 F. 273, 279-80 (8th Cir. 1906)). "When the evidence tends equally to sustain either of two inconsistent propositions, neither of them can be said to have been established by legitimate proof.