• No results found
[…] The Attorney General's opinion states that this 1997 language allows that if "two absent applicants [may] apply for a marriage license pro-vided they each have an adult person to apply for the license on their [sic] behalf." The writer of the opinion not only disregarded the previous stat-ute which the 1997 statstat-ute was meant to replicate but also concluded that the language of section 2.006(a) that if "an applicant is unable to appear personally... any adult person or the other applicant may apply on be-half of the absent applicant." That language is as plain as that of 1973 but in ordinary usage "an applicant" means only one applicant not both

appli-cants. In effect, the opinion acknowledges that the 1997 statute changed