• No results found
[…] interro-56. Dalton, 248 S.W.3d at 873.

57. Smith v. State, 236 S.W.3d 282, 290 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. ref'd).

58. Id.

59. Simpson v. State, 227 S.W.3d 855, 858 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.).

60. Smith, 236 S.W.3d at 290.

61. Id.

62. Id.

63. Ramos v. State, 245 S.W.3d 410, 413, 418-19 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). 64. Id. at 419.

65. Id. (citing United States v. Taylor, 164 F.3d 150, 155 (3d Cir. 1998)).

(9)

SMU LAW REVIEW

gation.66 With regard to oral confessions, article 38.22, section 3(a) provides:

No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:

(1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement;

(2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the ac-cused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning;

(3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate record-ing, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered;

(4) all voices on the recording are identified; and

(5) not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the

attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, com-plete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this article.67

While the above requirements are obligatory, article 38.22, section 3(c), explicitly excludes "any statement that contains assertions of facts or cir-cumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property or the instrument with which he states the offense was committed. '68

Additionally, section 5 of article 38.22 provides exceptions for: * a statement made by the accused in open court at his trial, before

a grand jury, or at an examining trial in compliance with articles 16.03 and 16.04 of this code;